2A Des Moines River · District 1
Monroe 1973
-13.8
Final rating
2A #302 of 400
2-6
Record
11.0 for · 18.8 against
-7.8
Margin / game
—
Playoffs
did not qualify
-12.1
Season-only rating
prior removed
8
Games
0 playoff
Margin by week
Rating trend
-7.1 → -13.8Schedule
Wk 1at2AMelcher-Dallas#161L 6-22
Sep 7 · +11.5fav cov · under
Wk 2vs2ABussey Twin Cedars#389W 36-0
Sep 14 · -19.5fav cov · push
Wk 3at2AEddyville#271L 6-22
Sep 21 · -8.0fav no cov · under
Wk 4vs2ALynnville-Sully#243L 8-18
Sep 28 · -5.0fav no cov · under
Wk 5at2AColfax#306W 13-12
Oct 5 · -1.5fav no cov · under
Wk 6at2APleasantville#103L 7-28
Oct 12 · +21.0push · push
Wk 7vs2APrairie City#309L 12-22
Oct 19 · -8.5fav no cov · over
Wk 8at2ANorth Mahaska#212L 0-26
Oct 26 · +6.0fav cov · under
| Wk | Date | Opponent | Final rank | Line | Total | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fri Sep 7 | at | 2AMelcher-Dallas | #161 / 400 2A | +11.5 | 36.5 | L 6-22 | fav cov · under report |
| 2 | Fri Sep 14 | vs | 2ABussey Twin Cedars | #389 / 400 2A | -19.5 | 36.0 | W 36-0 | fav cov · push report |
| 3 | Fri Sep 21 | at | 2AEddyville | #271 / 400 2A | -8.0 | 34.5 | L 6-22 | fav no cov · under report |
| 4 | Fri Sep 28 | vs | 2ALynnville-Sully | #243 / 400 2A | -5.0 | 34.0 | L 8-18 | fav no cov · under report |
| 5 | Fri Oct 5 | at | 2AColfax | #306 / 400 2A | -1.5 | 34.5 | W 13-12 OT | fav no cov · under report |
| 6 | Fri Oct 12 | at | 2APleasantville | #103 / 400 2A | +21.0 | 35.0 | L 7-28 | push · push report |
| 7 | Fri Oct 19 | vs | 2APrairie City | #309 / 400 2A | -8.5 | 30.0 | L 12-22 | fav no cov · over report |
| 8 | Fri Oct 26 | at | 2ANorth Mahaska | #212 / 400 2A | +6.0 | 33.0 | L 0-26 | fav cov · under report |
Lines are what the model would have published before each week, from the team's side. Opponent rank is that opponent's final power rank within its class that season. Scores come from newspaper archives and can be wrong.