2A Program history · 1905–2025
Prairie City-Monroe
438-275-7
All-time
.613 · 83 seasons
330-189
Since 1972
.636
1
State titles
2018
23
Playoff seasons
of 54 since 1972
34.4
Best season
2018 · #2 2A · 13-0
#55.1
Avg class rank
best #2 (2018)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
1A1972
2A1973–1976
1A1977–1978
2A1979
1A1980–1990
2A1991–2025
14
Longest win streak
2018–2019
7
Longest losing streak
1974–1975
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colfax-Mingo | 49 | 35-14 | 1951–2011 |
| Pleasantville | 45 | 19-26 | 1944–1991 |
| Eddyville EBF | 37 | 26-11 | 1964–2017 |
| Prairie City | 37 | 23-12-2 | 1947–1989 |
| North Mahaska | 34 | 18-16 | 1949–1991 |
| Lynnville-Sully | 34 | 14-20 | 1958–1991 |
| Bussey Twin Cedars | 31 | 21-9-1 | 1961–1991 |
| Melcher-Dallas | 27 | 11-16 | 1963–1989 |
| Carlisle | 22 | 13-9 | 1949–2003 |
| Alleman North Polk | 20 | 9-11 | 1990–2015 |
| Bondurant-Farrar | 20 | 12-8 | 1956–2013 |
| Albia | 18 | 13-5 | 1994–2025 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2A | #2 / 48 | 23.6 | 9-2 | +22.8 | 452–201 | 2-1 | 7 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2024 | 2A | #3 / 48 | 33.7 | 11-1 | +35.0 | 558–138 | 3-1 | 6 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2023 | 2A | #8 / 48 | 19.2 | 8-3 | +20.6 | 398–171 | 2-1 | 6 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2022 | 2A | #20 / 48 | 7.4 | 5-4 | +10.9 | 235–137 | 0-1 | 7 | 2A-7 |
| 2021 | 2A | #18 / 48 | 3.7 | 5-5 | +2.2 | 194–172 | 1-1 | 7 | 2A-7 |
| 2020 | 2A | #6 / 54 | 24.6 | 10-1 | +41.0 | 555–104 | 3-1 | 8 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2019 | 2A | #10 / 54 | 14.6 | 8-3 | +11.5 | 314–188 | 1-1 | 8 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2018Champ | 2A | #2 / 54 | 34.4 | 13-0 | +38.0 | 602–108 | 4-0 | 8 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2017 | 2A | #7 / 55 | 19.1 | 7-2 | +32.8 | 397–102 | 0-1 | 6 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2016 | 2A | #6 / 56 | 21.8 | 9-2 | +30.9 | 477–137 | 1-1 | 6 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2015 | 2A | #25 / 56 | 2.7 | 7-3 | +12.3 | 318–195 | 0-1 | 7 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2014 | 2A | #29 / 56 | 1.3 | 4-6 | +2.5 | 321–296 | 0-1 | 7 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2013 | 2A | #32 / 56 | -3.6 | 4-5 | -1.3 | 193–205 | 0-1 | 6 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2012 | 2A | #26 / 55 | 3.8 | 4-7 | -2.3 | 263–288 | 0-1 | 6 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2011 | 2A | #6 / 63 | 20.7 | 11-1 | +27.8 | 467–133 | 2-1 | 8 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2010 | 2A | #30 / 64 | 5.0 | 6-4 | +7.6 | 253–177 | 0-1 | 8 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2009 | 2A | #37 / 64 | 2.9 | 4-6 | +3.0 | 223–193 | 0-1 | 7 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2008 | 2A | #37 / 64 | 3.4 | 6-4 | +5.7 | 249–192 | 0-1 | 7 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2007 | 2A | #29 / 64 | 6.1 | 6-3 | +17.6 | 298–140 | — | 7 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2006 | 2A | #7 / 64 | 25.0 | 10-2 | +20.3 | 353–110 | 2-1 | 7 | Heart of Iowa |
| 2005 | 2A | #28 / 64 | 9.4 | 10-2 | +8.4 | 383–282 | 2-1 | 7 | South Central |
| 2004 | 2A | #35 / 64 | 0.4 | 4-5 | -0.6 | 258–263 | — | 7 | South Central |
| 2003 | 2A | #24 / 72 | 8.9 | 7-3 | +14.2 | 307–165 | 0-1 | 8 | South Central |
| 2002 | 2A | #34 / 72 | 6.0 | 7-2 | +10.4 | 249–155 | — | 8 | South Central |
| 2001 | 2A | #26 / 72 | 10.1 | 8-2 | +12.7 | 295–168 | 0-1 | 9 | South Central |
| 2000 | 2A | #56 / 72 | -10.0 | 4-5 | -2.0 | 135–153 | — | 9 | South Central |
| 1999 | 2A | #56 / 80 | -7.0 | 3-6 | -7.6 | 131–199 | — | 9 | Raccoon River |
| 1998 | 2A | #49 / 80 | -9.5 | 2-6 | -4.5 | 102–138 | — | 9 | Raccoon River |
| 1997 | 2A | #39 / 80 | -2.9 | 5-4 | -1.8 | 158–174 | — | 8 | Raccoon River |
| 1996 | 2A | #17 / 80 | 13.4 | 8-2 | +21.7 | 342–125 | 0-1 | 8 | Raccoon River |
| 1995 | 2A | #28 / 80 | 5.3 | 6-3 | +7.1 | 197–133 | — | 8 | Des Moines River |
| 1994 | 2A | #39 / 80 | 0.9 | 5-4 | +6.1 | 242–187 | — | 8 | Des Moines River |
| 1993 | 2A | #33 / 80 | 1.0 | 3-6 | +4.0 | 191–155 | — | 8 | Des Moines River |
| 1992 | 2A | #22 / 80 | 8.0 | 8-1 | +15.8 | 267–125 | — | 8 | Des Moines River |
| 1991 | 2A | #50 / 74 | -6.2 | 5-3 | +4.1 | 147–114 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1990 | 1A | #37 / 80 | -4.4 | 6-3 | +4.7 | 158–116 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1989 | 1A | #59 / 87 | -12.7 | 5-4 | +9.0 | 189–108 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1988 | 1A | #67 / 94 | -14.3 | 4-5 | -7.0 | 144–207 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1987 | 1A | #50 / 99 | -5.5 | 4-5 | -2.7 | 102–126 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1986 | 1A | #28 / 111 | 3.7 | 7-2 | +11.1 | 209–109 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1985 | 1A | #50 / 115 | -1.4 | 6-2 | +11.9 | 147–52 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1984 | 1A | #47 / 113 | -1.6 | 6-2 | +6.6 | 130–77 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1983 | 1A | #28 / 115 | 3.9 | 8-1 | +23.6 | 270–58 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1982 | 1A | #40 / 105 | -3.2 | 6-3 | +12.2 | 230–120 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1981 | 1A | #68 / 193 | -5.6 | 5-4 | +7.2 | 185–120 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1980 | 1A | #77 / 177 | -8.8 | 5-4 | +2.9 | 144–118 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1979 | 2A | #104 / 168 | -6.6 | 6-3 | +7.6 | 218–150 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1978 | 1A | #63 / 149 | -6.7 | 6-3 | +5.9 | 211–158 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1977 | 1A | #72 / 171 | -7.1 | 8-2 | +10.1 | 210–109 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1976 | 2A | #281 / 401 | -10.8 | 3-6 | -2.2 | 138–158 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1975 | 2A | #309 / 401 | -15.6 | 3-6 | -10.6 | 89–184 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1974 | 2A | #325 / 402 | -16.8 | 2-7 | -15.4 | 33–172 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1973 | 2A | #302 / 400 | -13.8 | 2-6 | -7.8 | 88–150 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |
| 1972 | 1A | #90 / 202 | -9.8 | 6-3 | +12.6 | 261–148 | — | 1 | Des Moines River |