2026 · through week 9 · 1,500 simulated seasons
Playoff Picture
Top 16 by RPI after week 9. No automatic bids.
If the season ended today
1RPI #2
WDM Dowling
7-1 · RPI 0.669>99%
2RPI #1
Johnston
7-1 · RPI 0.697>99%
3RPI #3
Southeast Polk
7-1 · RPI 0.650>99%
4RPI #4
Ankeny
6-2 · RPI 0.624>99%
5RPI #5
Sioux City East
6-2 · RPI 0.611>99%
6RPI #6
Indianola
6-2 · RPI 0.600>99%
7RPI #7
Dallas Center-Grimes
6-2 · RPI 0.59187%
8RPI #8
WDM Valley
5-3 · RPI 0.582>99%
9RPI #9
Urbandale
6-2 · RPI 0.57982%
10RPI #11
CR Prairie
6-2 · RPI 0.578>99%
11RPI #10
Cedar Falls
6-2 · RPI 0.578>99%
12RPI #12
Waukee Northwest
5-3 · RPI 0.56299%
13RPI #14
Pleasant Valley
6-2 · RPI 0.555>99%
14RPI #13
Iowa City Liberty
5-3 · RPI 0.560>99%
15RPI #15
Des Moines Roosevelt
5-3 · RPI 0.552<1%
16RPI #16
Waukee
4-4 · RPI 0.552>99%
Chances
Sort
| Team | District | Today | Left | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnston | 7-1 | D3 · 4-0 · 1 | 0.697 #1 | In | >99% | >99% | 2.0 | 1 | |
| WDM Dowling | 7-1 | D2 · 4-0 · 1 | 0.669 #2 | In | >99% | >99% | 1.0 | 1 | |
| Southeast Polk | 7-1 | D1 · 4-0 · 1 | 0.650 #3 | In | >99% | >99% | 3.0 | 1 | |
| Ankeny | 6-2 | D3 · 3-1 · 2 | 0.624 #4 | In | >99% | <1% | 4.0 | 1 | |
| Sioux City East | 6-2 | D3 · 2-2 · 3 | 0.611 #5 | In | >99% | <1% | 5.5 | 0 | |
| Indianola | 6-2 | D4 · 4-0 · 1 | 0.600 #6 | In | >99% | 55% | 9.1 | 1 | |
| WDM Valley | 5-3 | D4 · 3-1 · 2 | 0.582 #8 | In | >99% | <1% | 8.6 | 0 | |
| Cedar Falls | 6-2 | D5 · 3-1 · 1 | 0.578 #10 | In | >99% | 99% | 7.2 | 1 | |
| CR Prairie | 6-2 | D5 · 3-1 · 2 | 0.578 #11 | In | >99% | 1% | 8.6 | 1 | |
| Iowa City Liberty | 5-3 | D6 · 3-1 · 2 | 0.560 #13 | In | >99% | <1% | 10.6 | 1 | |
| Waukee | 4-4 | D2 · 3-1 · 2 | 0.552 #16 | In | >99% | <1% | 12.7 | 1 | |
| Pleasant Valley | 6-2 | D6 · 4-0 · 1 | 0.555 #14 | In | >99% | >99% | 14.6 | 1 | |
| Waukee Northwest | 5-3 | D1 · 3-1 · 2 | 0.562 #12 | In | 99% | <1% | 11.4 | 1 | |
| Dallas Center-Grimes | 6-2 | D2 · 2-2 · 3 | 0.591 #7 | In | 87% | <1% | 9.0 | 1 | |
| Bettendorf | 5-3 | D5 · 3-1 · 3 | 0.542 #18 | Out | 84% | <1% | 14.4 | 1 | |
| Urbandale | 6-2 | D4 · 3-1 · 3 | 0.579 #9 | In | 82% | 45% | 12.9 | 1 | |
| CR Kennedy | 5-3 | D2 · 2-2 · 4 | 0.545 #17 | Out | 47% | <1% | 15.2 | 1 | |
| Norwalk | 4-4 | D1 · 2-2 · 4 | 0.512 #19 | Out | <1% | <1% | 16.0 | 1 | |
| Des Moines Roosevelt | 5-3 | D3 · 2-2 · 4 | 0.552 #15 | In | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Iowa City West | 4-4 | D6 · 2-2 · 3 | 0.478 #20 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Iowa City High | 3-5 | D1 · 2-2 · 3 | 0.466 #21 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| CR Jefferson | 3-5 | D5 · 2-2 · 4 | 0.453 #22 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| CB Lincoln | 3-5 | D3 · 0-4 · 6 | 0.450 #23 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Ankeny Centennial | 2-6 | D4 · 1-3 · 4 | 0.445 #24 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Ames | 2-6 | D3 · 1-3 · 5 | 0.442 #25 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 0 | |
| Des Moines Lincoln | 4-4 | D4 · 1-3 · 5 | 0.442 #26 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 0 | |
| Waterloo West | 3-5 | D2 · 1-3 · 5 | 0.440 #27 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Davenport Central | 3-5 | D6 · 0-4 · 6 | 0.412 #28 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Marion Linn-Mar | 2-6 | D6 · 2-2 · 4 | 0.411 #29 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Ottumwa | 2-6 | D1 · 1-3 · 5 | 0.398 #30 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Dubuque Senior | 2-6 | D5 · 0-4 · 6 | 0.389 #31 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Dubuque Hempstead | 1-7 | D5 · 1-3 · 5 | 0.372 #32 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Muscatine | 1-7 | D6 · 1-3 · 5 | 0.354 #33 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Marshalltown | 1-7 | D2 · 0-4 · 6 | 0.340 #34 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Sioux City North | 0-8 | D4 · 0-4 · 6 | 0.336 #35 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 | |
| Des Moines East | 1-7 | D1 · 0-4 · 6 | 0.329 #36 | Out | <1% | <1% | — | 1 |
Districts
District 1
| 1 | Southeast Polk | 4-0 | 7-1 | #3 | >99% |
| 2 | Waukee Northwest | 3-1 | 5-3 | #12 | 99% |
| 3 | Iowa City High | 2-2 | 3-5 | #21 | <1% |
| 4 | Norwalk | 2-2 | 4-4 | #19 | <1% |
| 5 | Ottumwa | 1-3 | 2-6 | #30 | <1% |
| 6 | Des Moines East | 0-4 | 1-7 | #36 | <1% |
District 2
| 1 | WDM Dowling | 4-0 | 7-1 | #2 | >99% |
| 2 | Waukee | 3-1 | 4-4 | #16 | >99% |
| 3 | Dallas Center-Grimes | 2-2 | 6-2 | #7 | 87% |
| 4 | CR Kennedy | 2-2 | 5-3 | #17 | 47% |
| 5 | Waterloo West | 1-3 | 3-5 | #27 | <1% |
| 6 | Marshalltown | 0-4 | 1-7 | #34 | <1% |
District 3
| 1 | Johnston | 4-0 | 7-1 | #1 | >99% |
| 2 | Ankeny | 3-1 | 6-2 | #4 | >99% |
| 3 | Sioux City East | 2-2 | 6-2 | #5 | >99% |
| 4 | Des Moines Roosevelt | 2-2 | 5-3 | #15 | <1% |
| 5 | Ames | 1-3 | 2-6 | #25 | <1% |
| 6 | CB Lincoln | 0-4 | 3-5 | #23 | <1% |
District 4
| 1 | Indianola | 4-0 | 6-2 | #6 | >99% |
| 2 | WDM Valley | 3-1 | 5-3 | #8 | >99% |
| 3 | Urbandale | 3-1 | 6-2 | #9 | 82% |
| 4 | Ankeny Centennial | 1-3 | 2-6 | #24 | <1% |
| 5 | Des Moines Lincoln | 1-3 | 4-4 | #26 | <1% |
| 6 | Sioux City North | 0-4 | 0-8 | #35 | <1% |
District 5
| 1 | Cedar Falls | 3-1 | 6-2 | #10 | >99% |
| 2 | CR Prairie | 3-1 | 6-2 | #11 | >99% |
| 3 | Bettendorf | 3-1 | 5-3 | #18 | 84% |
| 4 | CR Jefferson | 2-2 | 3-5 | #22 | <1% |
| 5 | Dubuque Hempstead | 1-3 | 1-7 | #32 | <1% |
| 6 | Dubuque Senior | 0-4 | 2-6 | #31 | <1% |
District 6
| 1 | Pleasant Valley | 4-0 | 6-2 | #14 | >99% |
| 2 | Iowa City Liberty | 3-1 | 5-3 | #13 | >99% |
| 3 | Iowa City West | 2-2 | 4-4 | #20 | <1% |
| 4 | Marion Linn-Mar | 2-2 | 2-6 | #29 | <1% |
| 5 | Muscatine | 1-3 | 1-7 | #33 | <1% |
| 6 | Davenport Central | 0-4 | 3-5 | #28 | <1% |
District place · district record · overall · RPI rank · playoff chance. RPI = .375·WP + .375·OWP + .25·OOWP on regular-season results (forfeits count, cancellations don't). Two-way district ties break on head-to-head, others on RPI. Chances come from 1,500 simulations of the remaining schedule using the model's win probabilities.