8 Program history · 1923–2025
North Iowa
319-444-9
All-time
.419 · 103 seasons
186-281
Since 1972
.398
0
State titles
none
9
Playoff seasons
of 54 since 1972
25.4
Best season
1972 · #3 1A · 6-2
#48.5
Avg class rank
best #3 (1972)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
1A1972
2A1973–1977
1A1978
2A1979
1A1980–1983
A1984–1987
1A1988
2A1989–1993
1A1994–1997
A1998–2001
1A2002–2003
A2004–2005
1A2006–2007
A2008–2011
82012–2025
7
Longest win streak
1964–1965
17
Longest losing streak
1932–1934
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Mills | 76 | 33-40-3 | 1923–2007 |
| Britt West Hancock | 75 | 29-46 | 1923–2011 |
| Garner GHV | 68 | 27-40-1 | 1927–2009 |
| Forest City | 66 | 24-42 | 1925–1995 |
| Belmond-Klemme | 54 | 22-31-1 | 1939–2011 |
| Northwood-Kensett | 53 | 26-26-1 | 1958–2025 |
| Osage | 35 | 8-27 | 1959–1993 |
| Northwood | 26 | 9-16-1 | 1926–1957 |
| Thompson | 23 | 19-3-1 | 1956–1982 |
| West Bend-Mallard | 16 | 3-13 | 1998–2025 |
| Rockford | 16 | 10-6 | 1994–2024 |
| Riceville | 14 | 5-9 | 1991–2025 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | #51 / 66 | -18.5 | 0-7 | -33.3 | 103–336 | — | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2024 | 8 | #43 / 68 | -10.2 | 2-6 | -20.8 | 197–363 | — | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2023 | 8 | #48 / 68 | -13.3 | 2-6 | -23.3 | 158–344 | — | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2022 | 8 | #47 / 68 | -10.8 | 1-7 | -30.0 | 163–403 | — | 2 | 8-2 |
| 2021 | 8 | #29 / 71 | 7.7 | 3-5 | -2.8 | 224–246 | — | 2 | 8-2 |
| 2020 | 8 | #30 / 68 | 3.0 | 5-3 | -4.8 | 243–281 | 1-1 | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2019 | 8 | #50 / 62 | -20.2 | 1-8 | -35.2 | 98–415 | — | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2018 | 8 | #49 / 65 | -21.5 | 1-8 | -30.7 | 135–411 | — | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2017 | 8 | #52 / 62 | -28.4 | 0-8 | -43.6 | 79–428 | — | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2016 | 8 | #45 / 61 | -19.0 | 1-8 | -38.2 | 244–588 | — | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2015 | 8 | #29 / 61 | 3.3 | 5-5 | -3.2 | 408–440 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2014 | 8 | #31 / 64 | -1.5 | 5-5 | -10.0 | 321–421 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2013 | 8 | #32 / 64 | 5.3 | 5-4 | -1.6 | 214–228 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2012 | 8 | #23 / 67 | 8.2 | 7-3 | +14.2 | 282–140 | 0-1 | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2011 | A | #25 / 50 | -17.4 | 5-5 | -2.2 | 214–236 | 0-1 | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2010 | A | #31 / 51 | -21.6 | 2-8 | -16.2 | 138–300 | 0-1 | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2009 | A | #38 / 58 | -25.1 | 1-8 | -17.4 | 97–254 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2008 | A | #48 / 58 | -26.0 | 1-8 | -27.1 | 122–366 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2007 | 1A | #45 / 64 | -12.2 | 2-7 | -10.1 | 138–229 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2006 | 1A | #60 / 64 | -27.3 | 0-9 | -32.7 | 57–351 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2005 | A | #56 / 77 | -20.9 | 3-6 | -13.2 | 123–242 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2004 | A | #55 / 77 | -21.0 | 4-5 | -16.7 | 100–250 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2003 | 1A | #52 / 71 | -15.0 | 3-6 | -20.3 | 121–304 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2002 | 1A | #47 / 72 | -9.0 | 2-7 | -17.3 | 90–246 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2001 | A | #22 / 82 | -0.5 | 6-3 | +11.1 | 205–105 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2000 | A | #25 / 82 | -1.6 | 6-3 | +9.8 | 173–85 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 1999 | A | #16 / 80 | 5.1 | 7-2 | +15.2 | 191–54 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1998 | A | #44 / 81 | -7.9 | 5-4 | +6.1 | 182–127 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1997 | 1A | #44 / 79 | -11.3 | 3-6 | -8.0 | 92–164 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1996 | 1A | #40 / 80 | -4.1 | 4-5 | -8.0 | 97–169 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1995 | 1A | #9 / 80 | 15.5 | 7-2 | +19.1 | 234–62 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1994 | 1A | #7 / 80 | 21.4 | 8-2 | +25.8 | 376–118 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1993 | 2A | #24 / 80 | 7.5 | 5-4 | +1.8 | 179–163 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1992 | 2A | #30 / 80 | 4.7 | 4-5 | -1.0 | 141–150 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1991 | 2A | #27 / 74 | 5.5 | 4-5 | -4.3 | 177–216 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1990 | 2A | #14 / 76 | 10.1 | 8-3 | +5.7 | 211–148 | 1-1 | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1989 | 2A | #14 / 80 | 8.4 | 6-3 | +8.8 | 167–88 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1988 | 1A | #30 / 94 | -2.0 | 2-6 | -9.8 | 61–139 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1987 | A | #35 / 94 | -6.4 | 2-6 | -15.6 | 47–172 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1986 | A | #21 / 103 | 0.1 | 3-5 | -2.0 | 65–81 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1985 | A | #30 / 110 | -3.5 | 2-6 | -6.5 | 94–146 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1984 | A | #7 / 106 | 4.5 | 5-3 | +5.1 | 129–88 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1983 | 1A | #33 / 115 | 2.9 | 4-4 | +0.5 | 112–108 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1982 | 1A | #24 / 105 | 2.1 | 5-3 | -1.5 | 104–116 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1981 | 1A | #123 / 193 | -15.2 | 2-6 | -15.5 | 94–218 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1980 | 1A | #91 / 177 | -11.5 | 2-6 | -18.4 | 46–193 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1979 | 2A | #101 / 168 | -6.1 | 2-5 | -16.0 | 44–156 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1978 | 1A | #85 / 149 | -15.4 | 1-7 | -18.3 | 62–208 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1977 | 2A | #62 / 135 | -0.6 | 3-5 | -1.9 | 100–115 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1976 | 2A | #236 / 401 | -4.7 | 3-5 | -7.8 | 93–155 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1975 | 2A | #197 / 401 | -2.2 | 3-5 | -4.3 | 126–160 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1974 | 2A | #106 / 402 | 7.9 | 3-4 | +0.3 | 104–102 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1973 | 2A | #105 / 400 | 10.2 | 4-4 | -4.0 | 102–134 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1972 | 1A | #3 / 202 | 25.4 | 6-2 | +17.9 | 218–75 | — | 1 | North Iowa |