A Program history · 1902–2025
Belmond-Klemme
384-442-18
All-time
.466 · 108 seasons
215-258
Since 1972
.455
0
State titles
none
8
Playoff seasons
of 54 since 1972
26.6
Best season
2002 · #6 2A · 9-1
#38.1
Avg class rank
best #4 (1977)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
2A1972–1983
1A1984
2A1985–1986
1A1987–1990
2A1991–2003
1A2004–2005
A2006–2007
1A2008–2009
A2010–2015
1A2016–2017
A2018–2019
1A2020–2022
A2023–2025
34
Longest win streak
1962–1967
27
Longest losing streak
2020–2023
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarion CGD | 94 | 39-52-3 | 1902–2025 |
| Lake Mills | 93 | 49-44 | 1927–2025 |
| Britt West Hancock | 91 | 38-51-2 | 1923–2025 |
| Garner GHV | 88 | 42-45-1 | 1902–2011 |
| Forest City | 68 | 27-37-4 | 1923–2005 |
| North Iowa | 54 | 31-22-1 | 1939–2011 |
| Northwood-Kensett | 38 | 24-12-2 | 1958–2011 |
| Osage | 36 | 12-24 | 1959–2003 |
| Eagle Grove | 28 | 13-14-1 | 1926–2024 |
| Northwood | 21 | 11-10 | 1935–1957 |
| Sheffield West Fork | 19 | 10-9 | 1992–2025 |
| Algona Garrigan | 14 | 3-11 | 1994–2019 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | A | #33 / 56 | -25.8 | 3-6 | -4.2 | 260–298 | 0-1 | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2024 | A | #46 / 58 | -37.8 | 2-7 | -12.7 | 167–281 | — | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2023 | A | #54 / 58 | -43.6 | 1-8 | -29.7 | 75–342 | — | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2022 | 1A | #46 / 48 | -46.0 | 0-9 | -42.4 | 54–436 | — | 2 | 1A-2 |
| 2021 | 1A | #42 / 48 | -29.1 | 0-9 | -26.6 | 94–333 | — | 2 | 1A-2 |
| 2020 | 1A | #34 / 54 | -8.7 | 4-4 | -3.5 | 192–220 | 1-1 | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2019 | A | #24 / 61 | -8.5 | 6-3 | +7.4 | 241–174 | — | 3 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2018 | A | #7 / 62 | 3.6 | 7-2 | +22.7 | 324–120 | — | 3 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2017 | 1A | #23 / 56 | -2.5 | 7-3 | +7.5 | 205–130 | 0-1 | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2016 | 1A | #26 / 56 | -8.3 | 4-5 | -4.8 | 227–270 | — | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2015 | A | #10 / 62 | 2.7 | 7-3 | +22.9 | 349–120 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2014 | A | #19 / 62 | -6.2 | 6-4 | +8.3 | 324–241 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2013 | A | #26 / 63 | -6.5 | 5-4 | +10.3 | 260–167 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2012 | A | #44 / 63 | -26.0 | 4-5 | -13.1 | 179–297 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2011 | A | #38 / 50 | -32.6 | 1-8 | -25.6 | 143–373 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2010 | A | #38 / 51 | -27.4 | 1-8 | -22.3 | 106–307 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2009 | 1A | #45 / 64 | -9.1 | 2-7 | -13.4 | 111–232 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2008 | 1A | #27 / 64 | -0.3 | 3-6 | -5.0 | 160–205 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2007 | A | #15 / 68 | 9.9 | 7-2 | +13.2 | 297–178 | — | 4 | North Iowa |
| 2006 | A | #30 / 68 | -9.8 | 4-5 | -3.8 | 138–172 | — | 4 | North Iowa |
| 2005 | 1A | #41 / 64 | -8.8 | 2-7 | -15.7 | 141–282 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2004 | 1A | #42 / 63 | -4.1 | 3-6 | -8.9 | 182–262 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2003 | 2A | #21 / 72 | 11.5 | 6-3 | +3.3 | 260–230 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2002 | 2A | #6 / 72 | 26.6 | 9-1 | +22.0 | 333–113 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2001 | 2A | #28 / 72 | 9.2 | 5-4 | -5.8 | 208–260 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 2000 | 2A | #28 / 72 | 8.3 | 5-4 | +5.8 | 215–163 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 1999 | 2A | #51 / 80 | -0.1 | 2-7 | -16.6 | 237–386 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 1998 | 2A | #35 / 80 | 3.7 | 5-4 | +4.2 | 225–187 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 1997 | 2A | #32 / 80 | 3.3 | 6-3 | +8.0 | 190–118 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 1996 | 2A | #54 / 80 | -9.2 | 2-7 | -14.4 | 79–209 | — | 2 | North Iowa |
| 1995 | 2A | #27 / 80 | 5.4 | 5-4 | +1.6 | 160–146 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1994 | 2A | #27 / 80 | 6.7 | 4-5 | -3.6 | 135–167 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1993 | 2A | #39 / 80 | -2.1 | 3-6 | -10.6 | 126–221 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1992 | 2A | #41 / 80 | 0.0 | 2-7 | -1.8 | 149–165 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 1991 | 2A | #60 / 74 | -10.4 | 2-7 | -16.4 | 87–235 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1990 | 1A | #63 / 80 | -16.3 | 2-7 | -18.7 | 86–254 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1989 | 1A | #49 / 87 | -8.2 | 0-8 | -21.5 | 65–237 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1988 | 1A | #20 / 94 | 3.9 | 3-5 | -7.1 | 111–168 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1987 | 1A | #12 / 99 | 10.1 | 7-2 | +8.9 | 202–122 | 0-1 | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1986 | 2A | #59 / 82 | -5.3 | 2-6 | -13.4 | 100–207 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1985 | 2A | #63 / 81 | -4.9 | 2-6 | -11.4 | 88–179 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1984 | 1A | #18 / 113 | 8.7 | 5-3 | +1.4 | 126–115 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1983 | 2A | #23 / 98 | 13.6 | 6-2 | +10.1 | 206–125 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1982 | 2A | #29 / 99 | 10.4 | 6-2 | +2.4 | 114–95 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1981 | 2A | #48 / 110 | 3.2 | 4-4 | +4.1 | 142–109 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1980 | 2A | #13 / 126 | 12.8 | 5-3 | +8.1 | 153–88 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1979 | 2A | #8 / 168 | 22.8 | 7-1 | +19.0 | 213–61 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1978 | 2A | #28 / 158 | 13.5 | 6-3 | +11.1 | 210–110 | 0-1 | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1977 | 2A | #4 / 135 | 22.6 | 7-1 | +26.3 | 289–79 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1976 | 2A | #69 / 401 | 12.9 | 6-2 | +13.9 | 182–71 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1975 | 2A | #73 / 401 | 13.6 | 6-2 | +19.4 | 229–74 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1974 | 2A | #108 / 402 | 7.5 | 3-5 | -0.4 | 121–124 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1973 | 2A | #156 / 400 | 3.5 | 2-6 | -9.3 | 69–143 | — | 1 | North Iowa |
| 1972 | 2A | #54 / 107 | 2.6 | 1-7 | -13.5 | 70–178 | — | 1 | North Iowa |