A Program history · 1896–2025
West Monona
422-565-16
All-time
.429 · 128 seasons
148-327
Since 1972
.312
0
State titles
none
4
Playoff seasons
of 54 since 1972
12.7
Best season
1994 · #16 1A · 7-2
#76.8
Avg class rank
best #16 (1994)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
2A1972–1988
1A1989–2005
A2006–2007
1A2008–2011
A2012–2013
1A2014–2015
A2016–2020
1A2021–2022
A2023–2025
18
Longest win streak
1950–1952
17
Longest losing streak
2021–2023
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mapleton MV-A-O-CO-U | 99 | 53-44-2 | 1902–2025 |
| Woodbury Central | 64 | 28-34-2 | 1929–2025 |
| Logan-Magnolia | 63 | 23-39-1 | 1909–2025 |
| Missouri Valley | 59 | 26-30-3 | 1902–2019 |
| Sloan Westwood | 56 | 29-27 | 1962–2025 |
| Ida Grove | 50 | 15-35 | 1900–1988 |
| Holstein | 37 | 11-25-1 | 1941–1979 |
| Odebolt-Arthur | 33 | 15-17-1 | 1956–1988 |
| Kingsley K-P-RV | 32 | 11-21 | 1961–2024 |
| Woodbine | 31 | 21-10 | 1925–2003 |
| Dunlap | 29 | 20-9 | 1901–1956 |
| Lawton-Bronson | 26 | 5-21 | 1975–2019 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | A | #39 / 56 | -32.3 | 2-7 | -15.0 | 128–263 | — | 8 | Western Valley |
| 2024 | A | #51 / 58 | -43.2 | 1-8 | -30.0 | 92–362 | — | 8 | Western Valley |
| 2023 | A | #51 / 58 | -40.6 | 1-8 | -32.9 | 64–360 | — | 8 | Western Valley |
| 2022 | 1A | #40 / 48 | -31.5 | 0-8 | -31.6 | 68–321 | — | 8 | 1A-8 |
| 2021 | 1A | #39 / 48 | -25.4 | 2-7 | -20.1 | 163–344 | 0-1 | 8 | 1A-8 |
| 2020 | A | #44 / 60 | -28.2 | 3-5 | -18.9 | 126–277 | 0-1 | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2019 | A | #44 / 61 | -23.3 | 2-7 | -9.8 | 140–228 | — | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2018 | A | #35 / 62 | -14.5 | 4-5 | +1.2 | 266–255 | — | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2017 | A | #35 / 55 | -24.7 | 3-6 | -11.9 | 138–245 | — | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2016 | A | #53 / 56 | -46.5 | 1-8 | -33.1 | 66–364 | — | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2015 | 1A | #56 / 56 | -46.6 | 0-9 | -52.0 | 56–524 | — | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2014 | 1A | #55 / 56 | -36.9 | 1-8 | -33.4 | 144–445 | — | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2013 | A | #59 / 63 | -52.0 | 1-8 | -36.7 | 112–442 | — | 8 | Western Valley |
| 2012 | A | #57 / 63 | -48.3 | 0-9 | -36.0 | 78–402 | — | 8 | Western Valley |
| 2011 | 1A | #59 / 64 | -35.2 | 1-8 | -23.8 | 119–333 | — | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2010 | 1A | #56 / 63 | -18.7 | 2-7 | -20.8 | 129–316 | — | 1 | Western Valley |
| 2009 | 1A | #34 / 64 | -2.1 | 4-5 | +3.9 | 315–280 | — | 8 | Western Valley |
| 2008 | 1A | #47 / 64 | -12.9 | 2-7 | -14.2 | 203–331 | — | 8 | Western Valley |
| 2007 | A | #29 / 68 | -3.0 | 4-5 | -5.6 | 118–168 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 2006 | A | #50 / 68 | -29.8 | 2-7 | -6.9 | 171–233 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 2005 | 1A | #63 / 64 | -37.7 | 0-9 | -41.7 | 35–410 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 2004 | 1A | #53 / 63 | -19.9 | 2-7 | -17.9 | 86–247 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 2003 | 1A | #51 / 71 | -13.9 | 1-8 | -18.0 | 113–275 | — | 9 | Maple Valley |
| 2002 | 1A | #53 / 72 | -17.4 | 3-6 | -13.7 | 130–253 | — | 9 | Maple Valley |
| 2001 | 1A | #56 / 72 | -13.3 | 3-6 | -12.4 | 139–251 | — | 9 | Maple Valley |
| 2000 | 1A | #45 / 72 | -9.3 | 6-3 | +2.4 | 195–173 | — | 9 | Maple Valley |
| 1999 | 1A | #43 / 80 | -4.3 | 4-5 | +1.9 | 143–126 | — | 10 | Maple Valley |
| 1998 | 1A | #50 / 80 | -15.0 | 5-4 | +3.6 | 170–138 | — | 10 | Maple Valley |
| 1997 | 1A | #49 / 79 | -13.8 | 5-4 | +1.1 | 140–130 | — | 10 | Maple Valley |
| 1996 | 1A | #58 / 80 | -16.8 | 3-6 | -4.9 | 142–186 | — | 10 | Maple Valley |
| 1995 | 1A | #61 / 80 | -18.7 | 1-8 | -19.9 | 42–221 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1994 | 1A | #16 / 80 | 12.7 | 7-2 | +15.4 | 240–101 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1993 | 1A | #21 / 78 | -0.1 | 8-2 | +6.2 | 232–170 | 1-1 | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1992 | 1A | #43 / 78 | -11.1 | 4-4 | +1.0 | 155–147 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1991 | 1A | #36 / 78 | -7.4 | 2-5 | -4.4 | 122–153 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1990 | 1A | #23 / 80 | 4.0 | 5-2 | +9.7 | 103–35 | 0-1 | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1989 | 1A | #36 / 87 | -4.3 | 5-4 | +0.2 | 163–161 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1988 | 2A | #37 / 81 | 5.2 | 7-2 | +13.3 | 210–90 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1987 | 2A | #67 / 79 | -11.3 | 5-4 | +3.8 | 163–129 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1986 | 2A | #75 / 82 | -16.8 | 0-9 | -10.4 | 103–197 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1985 | 2A | #66 / 81 | -6.8 | 5-4 | -1.3 | 119–131 | — | 1 | Maple River |
| 1984 | 2A | #78 / 93 | -8.8 | 5-4 | +1.0 | 113–104 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1983 | 2A | #74 / 98 | -7.5 | 3-6 | -7.3 | 126–192 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1982 | 2A | #70 / 99 | -6.6 | 4-5 | +0.7 | 117–111 | — | 1 | Maple River |
| 1981 | 2A | #94 / 110 | -10.2 | 2-7 | -12.0 | 74–182 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1980 | 2A | #82 / 126 | -9.7 | 4-5 | -6.0 | 191–245 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1979 | 2A | #118 / 168 | -10.6 | 2-7 | -5.1 | 83–129 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1978 | 2A | #126 / 158 | -12.6 | 3-6 | -11.4 | 105–208 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1977 | 2A | #126 / 135 | -23.4 | 1-8 | -20.8 | 73–260 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1976 | 2A | #374 / 401 | -29.1 | 0-8 | -26.4 | 38–249 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1975 | 2A | #358 / 401 | -24.2 | 2-6 | -7.8 | 94–156 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1974 | 2A | #375 / 402 | -26.2 | 1-7 | -26.4 | 30–241 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1973 | 2A | #279 / 400 | -10.6 | 1-7 | -24.0 | 91–283 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |
| 1972 | 2A | #58 / 107 | 2.2 | 3-5 | -6.8 | 79–133 | — | 1 | Maple Valley |