8 Program history · 1948–2025
North Union
292-283-8
All-time
.508 · 77 seasons
210-229
Since 1972
.478
0
State titles
none
12
Playoff seasons
of 54 since 1972
47.9
Best season
2009 · #2 8 · 10-1
#52.6
Avg class rank
best #2 (2009)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
1A1972
2A1973–1976
1A1977–1984
A1985
1A1986–1987
A1988–2003
82004–2011
1A2012–2013
A2014–2024
82025
20
Longest win streak
1960–1963
12
Longest losing streak
2014–2016
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong-Ringsted | 46 | 26-19-1 | 1955–2011 |
| Fenton Sentral | 35 | 24-11 | 1959–2007 |
| Thompson | 25 | 19-4-2 | 1948–1980 |
| West Bend-Mallard | 22 | 4-18 | 1952–2025 |
| Gruver Lincoln Central | 21 | 11-9-1 | 1962–1990 |
| Titonka | 20 | 13-6-1 | 1953–1980 |
| Graettinger | 19 | 2-17 | 1953–2003 |
| Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne | 18 | 16-2 | 1987–2011 |
| Ruthven-Ayrshire | 15 | 7-8 | 1988–2010 |
| Bode Twin River Valley | 15 | 10-5 | 1994–2010 |
| Rolfe-Havelock-Plover | 14 | 8-5-1 | 1964–1982 |
| Harris-Lake Park | 12 | 8-4 | 1975–2011 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | #20 / 66 | 14.7 | 5-4 | +10.6 | 377–282 | 1-1 | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2024 | A | #37 / 58 | -28.5 | 2-6 | -18.9 | 125–276 | — | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2023 | A | #24 / 58 | -8.1 | 5-4 | +0.7 | 218–212 | 0-1 | 2 | Top of Iowa |
| 2022 | A | #26 / 56 | -9.7 | 5-4 | -0.1 | 255–256 | 0-1 | 2 | A-2 |
| 2021 | A | #28 / 56 | -14.0 | 4-5 | -1.4 | 265–278 | — | 2 | A-2 |
| 2020 | A | #43 / 60 | -28.2 | 1-7 | -12.8 | 177–279 | 0-1 | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2019 | A | #47 / 61 | -26.6 | 2-7 | -10.2 | 154–246 | — | 3 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2018 | A | #47 / 62 | -25.8 | 2-7 | -8.1 | 166–239 | — | 3 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2017 | A | #42 / 55 | -31.4 | 1-8 | -18.8 | 76–245 | — | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2016 | A | #34 / 56 | -22.6 | 4-5 | -6.3 | 142–199 | — | 2 | Top Of Iowa |
| 2015 | A | #48 / 62 | -35.9 | 0-9 | -32.1 | 80–369 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2014 | A | #45 / 62 | -27.7 | 2-7 | -24.3 | 112–331 | — | 3 | North Iowa |
| 2013 | 1A | #42 / 56 | -14.9 | 2-7 | -13.9 | 162–287 | — | 1 | Cornbelt |
| 2012 | 1A | #49 / 56 | -21.2 | 2-7 | -24.1 | 97–314 | — | 1 | Cornbelt |
| 2011 | 8 | #33 / 59 | -0.8 | 1-6 | -25.0 | 166–341 | — | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2010 | 8 | #20 / 65 | 14.3 | 5-5 | -2.2 | 303–325 | 0-1 | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2009 | 8 | #2 / 60 | 47.9 | 10-1 | +38.4 | 569–147 | 1-1 | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2008 | 8 | #3 / 60 | 39.3 | 11-1 | +28.0 | 521–185 | 2-1 | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2007 | 8 | #8 / 53 | 31.1 | 6-4 | +5.6 | 262–206 | 0-1 | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2006 | 8 | #14 / 55 | 14.9 | 8-2 | +23.8 | 426–188 | 0-1 | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2005 | 8 | #9 / 47 | 23.7 | 7-3 | +15.4 | 399–245 | 0-1 | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2004 | 8 | #13 / 47 | 12.5 | 5-4 | +5.3 | 263–215 | — | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2003 | A | #14 / 66 | 1.2 | 6-3 | +22.2 | 272–72 | — | 3 | Cornbelt |
| 2002 | A | #41 / 67 | -9.6 | 4-5 | +0.7 | 250–244 | — | 3 | Cornbelt |
| 2001 | A | #70 / 82 | -33.7 | 1-8 | -27.9 | 74–325 | — | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 2000 | A | #68 / 82 | -33.9 | 1-8 | -34.2 | 56–364 | — | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 1999 | A | #35 / 80 | -5.6 | 4-5 | -3.3 | 92–122 | — | 3 | Cornbelt |
| 1998 | A | #47 / 81 | -9.7 | 5-4 | +1.4 | 194–181 | — | 3 | Cornbelt |
| 1997 | A | #44 / 86 | -1.0 | 5-5 | -1.1 | 186–197 | — | 1 | Cornbelt |
| 1996 | A | #9 / 86 | 9.1 | 7-2 | +24.2 | 287–69 | — | 1 | Cornbelt |
| 1995 | A | #20 / 83 | -3.0 | 5-4 | -4.8 | 147–190 | — | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 1994 | A | #6 / 83 | 9.4 | 5-3 | +2.8 | 133–111 | — | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 1993 | A | #25 / 85 | -4.5 | 7-2 | +18.1 | 260–97 | — | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 1992 | A | #27 / 91 | -6.0 | 7-2 | +20.7 | 248–62 | — | 2 | Cornbelt |
| 1991 | A | #36 / 93 | -8.5 | 4-3 | +2.4 | 125–108 | — | 1 | Cornbelt |
| 1990 | A | #47 / 78 | -22.2 | 2-6 | -15.0 | 66–186 | — | 1 | Cornbelt |
| 1989 | A | #57 / 82 | -23.9 | 3-5 | -2.1 | 155–172 | — | 1 | State Line |
| 1988 | A | #82 / 89 | -30.1 | 2-7 | -19.2 | 62–235 | — | 1 | Stateline |
| 1987 | 1A | #99 / 99 | -37.7 | 0-7 | -37.4 | 15–277 | — | 1 | Stateline |
| 1986 | 1A | #95 / 111 | -22.5 | 3-6 | -14.6 | 56–187 | — | 1 | Stateline |
| 1985 | A | #73 / 110 | -19.7 | 1-8 | -16.3 | 67–214 | — | 1 | Stateline |
| 1984 | 1A | #68 / 113 | -10.2 | 3-4 | +1.9 | 85–72 | — | 1 | State Line |
| 1983 | 1A | #37 / 115 | 1.2 | 8-1 | +13.1 | 224–106 | — | 1 | Stateline |
| 1982 | 1A | #57 / 105 | -9.4 | 1-2 | -6.7 | 49–69 | — | 1 | Stateline |
| 1981 | 1A | #120 / 193 | -13.6 | 2-1 | -0.3 | 58–59 | — | 1 | State Line |
| 1980 | 1A | #93 / 177 | -11.7 | 1-7 | -15.6 | 27–152 | — | 1 | State Line |
| 1979 | 1A | #17 / 147 | 5.6 | 7-1 | +18.4 | 221–74 | 2-1 | 1 | State Line |
| 1978 | 1A | #82 / 149 | -14.3 | 6-1 | +19.4 | 161–25 | — | 1 | Stateline |
| 1977 | 1A | #101 / 171 | -13.8 | 0-1 | -8.0 | 6–14 | — | 1 | State Line |
| 1976 | 2A | #197 / 401 | -0.5 | 5-2 | +13.7 | 186–90 | — | 1 | State Line |
| 1975 | 2A | #329 / 401 | -18.7 | 1-1 | -16.5 | 36–69 | — | 1 | Iowa |
| 1974 | 2A | #120 / 402 | 6.0 | 3-1 | +13.0 | 72–20 | 0-1 | 1 | State Line |
| 1973 | 2A | #63 / 400 | 17.3 | 8-0 | +32.5 | 274–14 | — | 1 | State Line |
| 1972 | 1A | #29 / 202 | 8.9 | 3-1 | +24.5 | 124–26 | — | 1 | State Line |