1A Program history · 1919–2025
Monona MFL-MarMac
282-442-11
All-time
.391 · 95 seasons
156-309-1
Since 1972
.336
0
State titles
none
7
Playoff seasons
of 53 since 1972
27.5
Best season
2023 · #3 1A · 11-2
#67.4
Avg class rank
best #3 (2023)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
2A1972–1982
1A1983–1986
1A1988–1990
2A1991–2011
1A2012–2017
A2018–2020
1A2021–2025
13
Longest win streak
1929–1931
15
Longest losing streak
1997–1999
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Postville | 84 | 29-54-1 | 1920–2022 |
| South Winneshiek | 59 | 26-32-1 | 1921–2020 |
| SumnerFredericksburg | 44 | 10-34 | 1939–2024 |
| Elkader Central | 35 | 21-13-1 | 1969–2011 |
| Arlington Starmont | 31 | 11-18-2 | 1920–2020 |
| Waukon | 29 | 7-21-1 | 1921–2024 |
| Guttenberg CR | 27 | 14-13 | 1954–2025 |
| Elgin Valley | 26 | 16-10 | 1966–2003 |
| West Union North Fayette | 24 | 0-24 | 1985–2012 |
| Maynard West Central | 23 | 5-18 | 1968–1991 |
| Dyersville Beckman | 20 | 3-17 | 1966–2025 |
| Maquoketa Valley | 17 | 9-8 | 1961–2020 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1A | #27 / 48 | -14.7 | 1-7 | -11.9 | 156–251 | — | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 2024 | 1A | #8 / 48 | 13.0 | 7-3 | +9.8 | 269–171 | 1-1 | 3 | Upper Iowa |
| 2023 | 1A | #3 / 48 | 27.5 | 11-2 | +18.5 | 398–157 | 4-1 | 3 | Upper Iowa |
| 2022 | 1A | #6 / 48 | 22.7 | 8-2 | +28.7 | 403–116 | 2-1 | 4 | 1A-4 |
| 2021 | 1A | #14 / 48 | 9.2 | 7-3 | +6.1 | 264–203 | 2-1 | 4 | 1A-4 |
| 2020 | A | #6 / 60 | 4.9 | 9-2 | +21.3 | 433–199 | 3-1 | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2019 | A | #4 / 61 | 7.1 | 10-1 | +24.7 | 436–164 | 1-1 | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 2018 | A | #45 / 62 | -23.0 | 4-5 | -1.8 | 191–207 | — | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 2017 | 1A | #50 / 56 | -32.2 | 1-8 | -25.8 | 91–323 | — | 2 | Upper Iowa |
| 2016 | 1A | #40 / 56 | -21.0 | 2-7 | -13.0 | 170–287 | — | 2 | Upper Iowa |
| 2015 | 1A | #42 / 56 | -20.8 | 2-7 | -16.6 | 120–269 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2014 | 1A | #45 / 56 | -21.4 | 3-6 | -8.0 | 140–212 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2013 | 1A | #56 / 56 | -45.7 | 1-8 | -44.4 | 35–435 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2012 | 1A | #56 / 56 | -38.6 | 1-8 | -33.3 | 117–417 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2011 | 2A | #56 / 63 | -26.1 | 1-8 | -26.3 | 135–372 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2010 | 2A | #51 / 64 | -11.3 | 3-7 | -14.8 | 161–309 | 0-1 | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2009 | 2A | #52 / 64 | -11.3 | 2-7 | -19.4 | 87–262 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2008 | 2A | #52 / 64 | -10.0 | 4-5 | -11.2 | 136–237 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2007 | 2A | #54 / 64 | -16.1 | 2-7 | -18.3 | 146–311 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2006 | 2A | #54 / 64 | -13.1 | 2-7 | -25.3 | 75–303 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2005 | 2A | #42 / 64 | -6.1 | 3-5 | -9.3 | 195–269 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2004 | 2A | #42 / 64 | -5.8 | 1-8 | -11.0 | 71–170 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2003 | 2A | #66 / 72 | -17.0 | 1-8 | -19.8 | 158–336 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2002 | 2A | #65 / 72 | -14.1 | 2-7 | -19.3 | 153–327 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 2001 | 2A | #64 / 72 | -17.6 | 2-7 | -21.4 | 144–337 | — | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 2000 | 2A | #65 / 72 | -19.1 | 1-8 | -22.4 | 89–291 | — | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 1999 | 2A | #75 / 80 | -25.6 | 1-8 | -35.4 | 62–381 | — | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 1998 | 2A | #79 / 80 | -34.6 | 0-9 | -40.3 | 56–419 | — | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 1997 | 2A | #77 / 80 | -31.5 | 1-8 | -22.1 | 89–288 | — | 3 | Upper Iowa |
| 1996 | 2A | #79 / 80 | -35.4 | 2-7 | -29.6 | 72–338 | — | 3 | Upper Iowa |
| 1995 | 2A | #78 / 80 | -28.4 | 0-9 | -34.4 | 18–328 | — | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 1994 | 2A | #69 / 80 | -12.7 | 1-8 | -18.2 | 74–238 | — | 5 | Upper Iowa |
| 1993 | 2A | #58 / 80 | -9.6 | 3-5-1 | -5.9 | 147–200 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 1992 | 2A | #62 / 80 | -13.5 | 5-4 | -7.2 | 145–210 | — | 4 | Upper Iowa |
| 1991 | 2A | #48 / 74 | -5.0 | 3-6 | -7.2 | 82–147 | — | 1 | Unknown |
| 1990 | 1A | #50 / 80 | -10.9 | 2-6 | -17.0 | 44–180 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1989 | 1A | #23 / 87 | 0.7 | 5-3 | +9.4 | 152–77 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1988 | 1A | #39 / 94 | -6.2 | 4-4 | -5.0 | 104–144 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1986 | 1A | #42 / 111 | -1.0 | 3-5 | -1.4 | 62–73 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1985 | 1A | #90 / 115 | -17.8 | 0-8 | -23.3 | 32–218 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1984 | 1A | #53 / 113 | -3.9 | 3-5 | -11.1 | 60–149 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1983 | 1A | #32 / 115 | 3.2 | 5-3 | +1.8 | 104–90 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1982 | 2A | #73 / 99 | -7.5 | 1-4 | -12.6 | 86–149 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1981 | 2A | #62 / 110 | -1.8 | 4-3 | 0.0 | 98–98 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1980 | 2A | #64 / 126 | -0.9 | 3-5 | -5.1 | 138–179 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1979 | 2A | #69 / 168 | 1.3 | 3-5 | -8.6 | 152–221 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1978 | 2A | #45 / 158 | 8.4 | 4-4 | +2.3 | 105–87 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1977 | 2A | #95 / 135 | -8.4 | 2-6 | -7.1 | 72–129 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |
| 1976 | 2A | #331 / 401 | -18.4 | 2-6 | -23.8 | 67–257 | — | 1 | Iowa |
| 1975 | 2A | #206 / 401 | -3.1 | 3-6 | -10.0 | 80–170 | — | 1 | Iowa |
| 1974 | 2A | #304 / 402 | -14.0 | 1-7 | -16.3 | 52–182 | — | 1 | Iowa |
| 1973 | 2A | #257 / 400 | -7.9 | 0-8 | -18.4 | 43–190 | — | 1 | Iowa |
| 1972 | 2A | #46 / 107 | 5.5 | 4-4 | -2.1 | 120–137 | — | 1 | Upper Iowa |