2A Corn Bowl · District 1
Manly North Central 1977
-5.8
Final rating
2A #87 of 135
4-4
Record
9.8 for · 12.5 against
-2.8
Margin / game
—
Playoffs
did not qualify
-16.0
Season-only rating
prior removed
8
Games
0 playoff
Margin by week
Rating trend
2.9 → -5.8Schedule
Wk 1vs2APlainfield#130W 25-6
Sep 9 · -31.5fav no cov · under
Wk 2at1ANora Springs NS-RF#91W 6-0
Sep 16 · -10.5fav no cov · under
Wk 3vs2ARockford#91L 20-26
Sep 23 · -19.0fav no cov · over
Wk 4at1AGreene#111W 8-0
Sep 30 · -5.0fav cov · under
Wk 6vs3ASaint Ansgar#57W 12-7
Oct 10 · +12.5fav no cov · under
Wk 6at2ARiceville#38L 0-30
Oct 14 · +11.5fav cov · over
Wk 7vs1ARockwell-Swaledale#40L 0-18
Oct 21 · +2.0fav cov · under
Wk 8at2ANashua#67L 7-13
Oct 28 · +3.5fav cov · under
| Wk | Date | Opponent | Final rank | Line | Total | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fri Sep 9 | vs | 2APlainfield | #130 / 135 2A | -31.5 | 41.5 | W 25-6 | fav no cov · under report |
| 2 | Fri Sep 16 | at | 1ANora Springs NS-RF | #91 / 171 1A | -10.5 | 32.5 | W 6-0 | fav no cov · under report |
| 3 | Fri Sep 23 | vs | 2ARockford | #91 / 135 2A | -19.0 | 30.5 | L 20-26 | fav no cov · over report |
| 4 | Fri Sep 30 | at | 1AGreene | #111 / 171 1A | -5.0 | 30.0 | W 8-0 | fav cov · under report |
| 6 | Mon Oct 10 | vs | 3ASaint Ansgar | #57 / 89 3A | +12.5 | 28.0 | W 12-7 | fav no cov · under report |
| 6 | Fri Oct 14 | at | 2ARiceville | #38 / 135 2A | +11.5 | 28.0 | L 0-30 | fav cov · over report |
| 7 | Fri Oct 21 | vs | 1ARockwell-Swaledale | #40 / 171 1A | +2.0 | 27.0 | L 0-18 | fav cov · under report |
| 8 | Fri Oct 28 | at | 2ANashua | #67 / 135 2A | +3.5 | 27.0 | L 7-13 | fav cov · under report |
Lines are what the model would have published before each week, from the team's side. Opponent rank is that opponent's final power rank within its class that season. Scores come from newspaper archives and can be wrong.