A Program history · 1900–2025
Guthrie Center AC-GC
558-418-19
All-time
.570 · 118 seasons
292-219-1
Since 1972
.571
1
State titles
1996
18
Playoff seasons
of 54 since 1972
46.9
Best season
1997 · #1 A · 9-2
#42.6
Avg class rank
best #1 (1997)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
2A1972–1978
1A1979–1993
A1994–2007
1A2008–2009
A2010–2013
82014–2015
1A2016–2022
A2023–2025
21
Longest win streak
1946–1949
11
Longest losing streak
1943–1944
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nodaway Valley | 70 | 31-35-4 | 1908–2025 |
| West Central Valley | 49 | 26-19-4 | 1919–2022 |
| Bayard | 49 | 39-9-1 | 1907–1975 |
| Greene County | 48 | 9-38-1 | 1907–2022 |
| Panora Panorama | 47 | 29-18 | 1932–2025 |
| Audubon | 43 | 26-15-2 | 1906–2013 |
| Earlham | 38 | 23-15 | 1913–2024 |
| Coon Rapids | 37 | 27-9-1 | 1905–1975 |
| IKM-Manning | 34 | 18-16 | 1951–2024 |
| Adel ADM | 33 | 20-10-3 | 1900–1955 |
| Van Meter | 31 | 15-16 | 1982–2022 |
| Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton | 31 | 19-12 | 1922–1997 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | A | #4 / 56 | 7.5 | 10-1 | +27.5 | 423–121 | 2-1 | 7 | West Central |
| 2024 | A | #5 / 58 | 4.1 | 10-1 | +19.5 | 413–198 | 2-1 | 7 | West Central |
| 2023 | A | #11 / 58 | 3.9 | 10-1 | +13.7 | 360–209 | 2-1 | 7 | West Central |
| 2022 | 1A | #18 / 48 | 6.8 | 7-3 | +0.4 | 278–274 | 1-1 | 7 | 1A-7 |
| 2021 | 1A | #5 / 48 | 20.2 | 9-2 | +25.0 | 440–165 | 2-1 | 7 | 1A-7 |
| 2020 | 1A | #20 / 54 | 1.9 | 4-5 | +3.0 | 238–211 | 1-1 | 8 | West Central |
| 2019 | 1A | #32 / 54 | -7.8 | 6-3 | +9.1 | 306–224 | — | 8 | West Central |
| 2018 | 1A | #45 / 54 | -29.3 | 3-6 | -14.0 | 120–246 | — | 8 | West Central |
| 2017 | 1A | #56 / 56 | -38.9 | 1-8 | -26.7 | 71–311 | — | 7 | West Central |
| 2016 | 1A | #54 / 56 | -41.3 | 0-9 | -33.8 | 59–363 | — | 7 | West Central |
| 2015 | 8 | #39 / 61 | -9.1 | 3-6 | -17.1 | 287–441 | — | 7 | West Central |
| 2014 | 8 | #27 / 64 | 5.6 | 7-3 | +8.6 | 401–315 | 0-1 | 7 | West Central |
| 2013 | A | #41 / 63 | -27.4 | 4-6 | -13.3 | 179–312 | 0-1 | 7 | West Central |
| 2012 | A | #45 / 63 | -26.2 | 3-6 | -12.6 | 150–263 | — | 7 | West Central |
| 2011 | A | #34 / 50 | -30.3 | 2-7 | -22.3 | 52–253 | — | 7 | West Central |
| 2010 | A | #8 / 51 | 4.9 | 7-4 | +22.5 | 427–180 | 1-1 | 7 | West Central |
| 2009 | 1A | #49 / 64 | -10.9 | 4-5 | -2.1 | 172–191 | — | 7 | West Central |
| 2008 | 1A | #25 / 64 | 0.5 | 5-4 | +9.6 | 220–134 | — | 7 | West Central |
| 2007 | A | #9 / 68 | 18.9 | 7-3 | +14.7 | 253–106 | — | 2 | West Central |
| 2006 | A | #22 / 68 | -3.0 | 5-5 | +6.9 | 228–159 | — | 2 | West Central |
| 2005 | A | #16 / 77 | 10.6 | 8-2 | +21.3 | 325–112 | 0-1 | 7 | West Central |
| 2004 | A | #6 / 77 | 18.7 | 9-2 | +22.5 | 365–117 | 1-1 | 7 | West Central |
| 2003 | A | #15 / 66 | -1.2 | 7-3 | +10.9 | 261–152 | — | 8 | West Central |
| 2002 | A | #31 / 67 | -2.0 | 5-5 | +4.7 | 206–159 | — | 8 | West Central |
| 2001 | A | #28 / 82 | -1.8 | 7-2 | +14.6 | 261–130 | — | 8 | West Central |
| 2000 | A | #20 / 82 | 0.4 | 8-2 | +25.2 | 356–104 | 0-1 | 8 | West Central Activities |
| 1999 | A | #21 / 80 | 1.5 | 6-3 | +14.6 | 282–151 | — | 8 | West Central Activities |
| 1998 | A | #33 / 81 | -3.0 | 4-5 | -3.0 | 146–173 | — | 8 | West Central Activities |
| 1997 | A | #1 / 86 | 46.9 | 9-2 | +27.4 | 381–80 | 1-1 | 3 | West Central Activities |
| 1996Champ | A | #1 / 86 | 25.5 | 13-0 | +36.8 | 566–88 | 4-0 | 3 | West Central Activities |
| 1995 | A | #23 / 83 | -4.7 | 7-2 | +16.6 | 247–98 | — | 12 | West Central Activities |
| 1994 | A | #37 / 83 | -9.9 | 6-3 | +10.3 | 213–120 | — | 12 | West Central Activities |
| 1993 | 1A | #72 / 78 | -28.7 | 0-9 | -21.3 | 42–234 | — | 10 | West Central Activities |
| 1992 | 1A | #60 / 78 | -19.8 | 2-7 | -14.1 | 100–227 | — | 10 | West Central Activities |
| 1991 | 1A | #46 / 78 | -11.3 | 5-4 | +13.1 | 269–151 | — | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1990 | 1A | #68 / 80 | -18.2 | 3-4 | +6.9 | 157–109 | — | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1989 | 1A | #61 / 87 | -13.7 | 2-7 | -3.3 | 134–164 | — | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1988 | 1A | #38 / 94 | -6.0 | 7-2 | +12.0 | 176–68 | 0-1 | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1987 | 1A | #45 / 99 | -3.9 | 4-4 | +9.3 | 142–68 | — | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1986 | 1A | #35 / 111 | 1.8 | 7-3 | +13.8 | 251–113 | 1-1 | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1985 | 1A | #30 / 115 | 6.1 | 7-2 | +21.4 | 260–67 | — | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1984 | 1A | #57 / 113 | -6.5 | 4-5 | +6.2 | 160–104 | — | 1 | West Central |
| 1983 | 1A | #93 / 115 | -18.9 | 3-6 | -10.2 | 88–180 | — | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1982 | 1A | #95 / 105 | -23.5 | 1-8 | -20.3 | 71–254 | — | 1 | West Central Eight |
| 1981 | 1A | #126 / 193 | -15.3 | 1-8 | -15.9 | 67–210 | — | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1980 | 1A | #60 / 177 | -5.4 | 3-6 | -6.6 | 87–146 | — | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1979 | 1A | #14 / 147 | 6.6 | 7-2 | +21.4 | 264–71 | — | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1978 | 2A | #93 / 158 | -1.9 | 4-5 | +0.3 | 120–117 | — | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1977 | 2A | #80 / 135 | -4.5 | 2-7 | -6.8 | 87–148 | — | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1976 | 2A | #55 / 401 | 15.0 | 9-1 | +16.6 | 281–115 | 0-1 | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1975 | 2A | #106 / 401 | 8.4 | 6-2-1 | +15.9 | 276–133 | — | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1974 | 2A | #200 / 402 | -2.0 | 4-5 | -3.4 | 110–141 | — | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1973 | 2A | #77 / 400 | 15.2 | 7-2 | +15.6 | 244–104 | — | 1 | Coon Valley |
| 1972 | 2A | #8 / 107 | 24.9 | 8-1 | +26.4 | 288–50 | 0-1 | 1 | Coon Valley |