1A Program history · 1958–2025
Durant
174-400-2
All-time
.304 · 68 seasons
141-335
Since 1972
.296
0
State titles
none
7
Playoff seasons
of 54 since 1972
13.7
Best season
2006 · #21 2A · 6-4
#73.5
Avg class rank
best #15 (2019)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
1A1972
2A1973–2001
1A2002–2003
2A2004–2007
1A2008–2009
2A2010–2011
1A2012–2017
A2018–2019
1A2020–2025
6
Longest win streak
1970
33
Longest losing streak
1964–1968
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilton | 68 | 12-55-1 | 1958–2025 |
| West Branch | 56 | 8-48 | 1963–2024 |
| West Liberty | 41 | 8-32-1 | 1963–2011 |
| Solon | 40 | 7-33 | 1958–2001 |
| Mount Vernon | 37 | 3-34 | 1958–1997 |
| Wellman Mid-Prairie | 35 | 6-29 | 1964–2015 |
| Stanwood North Cedar | 33 | 15-18 | 1966–2023 |
| Clear Creek-Amana | 26 | 17-9 | 1969–2007 |
| Tipton | 24 | 7-17 | 1986–2019 |
| Iowa City Regina | 17 | 3-14 | 1958–2025 |
| Louisa-Muscatine | 17 | 11-6 | 1992–2025 |
| Camanche | 12 | 3-9 | 1963–2015 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1A | #28 / 48 | -17.5 | 5-4 | -0.9 | 227–235 | 0-1 | 6 | River Valley |
| 2024 | 1A | #37 / 48 | -23.9 | 3-6 | -15.4 | 112–251 | — | 5 | River Valley |
| 2023 | 1A | #33 / 48 | -19.4 | 1-8 | -25.8 | 105–337 | — | 5 | River Valley |
| 2022 | 1A | #22 / 48 | 1.0 | 5-4 | +0.9 | 216–208 | 0-1 | 5 | 1A-5 |
| 2021 | 1A | #28 / 48 | -6.7 | 2-7 | -5.0 | 185–230 | 0-1 | 5 | 1A-5 |
| 2020 | 1A | #26 / 54 | -1.8 | 4-4 | +13.9 | 273–162 | 1-1 | 5 | River Valley |
| 2019 | A | #15 / 61 | -0.9 | 5-4 | +4.0 | 182–146 | — | 6 | River Valley |
| 2018 | A | #16 / 62 | -1.6 | 7-3 | +15.0 | 279–129 | 0-1 | 6 | River Valley |
| 2017 | 1A | #33 / 56 | -12.7 | 4-5 | +6.3 | 219–162 | — | 3 | River Valley |
| 2016 | 1A | #46 / 56 | -25.0 | 1-8 | -24.0 | 106–322 | — | 3 | River Valley |
| 2015 | 1A | #47 / 56 | -24.7 | 1-8 | -24.0 | 135–351 | — | 5 | River Valley |
| 2014 | 1A | #33 / 56 | -9.5 | 3-6 | -4.7 | 166–208 | — | 5 | River Valley |
| 2013 | 1A | #45 / 56 | -18.8 | 0-9 | -26.8 | 107–348 | — | 5 | River Valley |
| 2012 | 1A | #43 / 56 | -13.6 | 3-6 | -4.4 | 148–188 | — | 5 | Cedar Valley |
| 2011 | 2A | #60 / 63 | -30.7 | 2-7 | -31.7 | 75–360 | — | 5 | Cedar Valley |
| 2010 | 2A | #49 / 64 | -7.0 | 5-5 | -5.8 | 147–205 | 0-1 | 5 | Cedar Valley |
| 2009 | 1A | #44 / 64 | -8.7 | 3-6 | -5.7 | 134–185 | — | 5 | Cedar Valley |
| 2008 | 1A | #57 / 64 | -20.3 | 2-7 | -22.9 | 89–295 | — | 5 | Cedar Valley |
| 2007 | 2A | #59 / 64 | -24.5 | 1-8 | -21.4 | 87–280 | — | 6 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 2006 | 2A | #21 / 64 | 13.7 | 6-4 | +18.4 | 315–131 | 0-1 | 6 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 2005 | 2A | #31 / 64 | 5.8 | 5-4 | +8.3 | 244–169 | — | 5 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 2004 | 2A | #37 / 64 | -1.6 | 5-4 | +6.1 | 205–150 | — | 5 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 2003 | 1A | #50 / 71 | -13.7 | 3-6 | -4.0 | 163–199 | — | 5 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 2002 | 1A | #61 / 72 | -23.3 | 3-6 | -14.4 | 144–274 | — | 5 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 2001 | 2A | #71 / 72 | -27.3 | 0-9 | -32.3 | 72–363 | — | 7 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 2000 | 2A | #71 / 72 | -34.8 | 0-9 | -48.7 | 18–456 | — | 7 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1999 | 2A | #79 / 80 | -28.5 | 0-8 | -36.5 | 79–371 | — | 7 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1998 | 2A | #57 / 80 | -12.6 | 4-4 | -5.0 | 135–175 | — | 7 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1997 | 2A | #66 / 80 | -20.8 | 1-8 | -13.9 | 98–223 | — | 5 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1996 | 2A | #73 / 80 | -27.3 | 0-9 | -40.9 | 56–424 | — | 5 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1995 | 2A | #50 / 80 | -4.3 | 4-5 | -2.9 | 121–147 | — | 6 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1994 | 2A | #73 / 80 | -17.3 | 2-7 | -25.4 | 106–335 | — | 6 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1993 | 2A | #70 / 80 | -17.5 | 2-7 | -12.2 | 128–238 | — | 6 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1992 | 2A | #66 / 80 | -15.2 | 1-8 | -20.1 | 89–270 | — | 6 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1991 | 2A | #41 / 74 | -1.6 | 1-7 | -12.6 | 139–240 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1990 | 2A | #30 / 76 | 0.5 | 3-4 | -7.1 | 96–146 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1989 | 2A | #55 / 80 | -9.7 | 2-7 | -12.4 | 99–211 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1988 | 2A | #31 / 81 | 8.1 | 3-6 | -12.8 | 118–233 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1987 | 2A | #47 / 79 | -1.0 | 3-6 | -4.7 | 108–150 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1986 | 2A | #74 / 82 | -15.1 | 3-6 | -18.4 | 70–236 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1985 | 2A | #79 / 81 | -23.6 | 1-7 | -21.0 | 64–232 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1984 | 2A | #90 / 93 | -28.3 | 1-8 | -43.8 | 20–414 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1983 | 2A | #85 / 98 | -16.0 | 0-9 | -35.8 | 27–349 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1982 | 2A | #60 / 99 | -2.3 | 3-6 | -8.9 | 78–158 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1981 | 2A | #89 / 110 | -8.9 | 4-5 | -5.4 | 96–145 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1980 | 2A | #99 / 126 | -15.2 | 1-8 | -20.7 | 54–240 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1979 | 2A | #76 / 168 | -0.1 | 2-7 | -13.9 | 93–218 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1978 | 2A | #82 / 158 | 0.1 | 4-5 | -7.3 | 80–146 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1977 | 2A | #72 / 135 | -3.5 | 4-4 | +1.9 | 110–95 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1976 | 2A | #355 / 401 | -22.6 | 1-7 | -21.6 | 50–223 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1975 | 2A | #326 / 401 | -18.5 | 1-7 | -13.9 | 60–171 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1974 | 2A | #288 / 402 | -11.0 | 4-4 | -8.9 | 98–169 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1973 | 2A | #285 / 400 | -11.4 | 5-3 | -8.1 | 95–160 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |
| 1972 | 1A | #106 / 202 | -13.4 | 2-6 | -7.3 | 82–140 | — | 1 | Eastern Iowa Hawkeye |