1A Program history · 1958–2025
Aplington AP
392-228-2
All-time
.632 · 68 seasons
355-168
Since 1972
.679
2
State titles
1993, 2001
28
Playoff seasons
of 54 since 1972
37.3
Best season
2001 · #1 1A · 12-1
#37.9
Avg class rank
best #1 (2001)
Rating by season
Final power rating each season, all classes on one scale. Filled points are state titles; #1 marks a season the team finished first in its class.
Win percentage
Bars are dimmer in seasons without a playoff game.
Classification
1A1972
2A1973–1976
1A1977–1978
2A1979
1A1980–1983
A1984
1A1985
A1986–1991
1A1992–1993
2A1994–1999
1A2000–2001
2A2002–2003
1A2004–2013
2A2014–2017
1A2018–2025
20
Longest win streak
1993–1994
16
Longest losing streak
1962–1964
Most-played opponents
| Opponent | Games | Record | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dike-New Hartford | 49 | 20-29 | 1959–2025 |
| Allison-Bristow | 33 | 11-22 | 1959–1991 |
| Parkersburg | 32 | 13-19 | 1958–1991 |
| Wellsburg-Steamboat Rock | 28 | 12-14-2 | 1958–1991 |
| New Hartford | 28 | 22-6 | 1960–1991 |
| Janesville | 19 | 12-7 | 1969–1991 |
| Iowa Falls-Alden | 18 | 9-9 | 1994–2019 |
| Clarksville | 18 | 9-9 | 1959–1976 |
| Denver | 17 | 12-5 | 1960–2024 |
| East Marshall | 15 | 11-4 | 1988–2022 |
| LaPorte City Union | 14 | 7-7 | 1994–2025 |
| Nashua-Plainfield | 14 | 14-0 | 1992–2013 |
Season by season
| Season | Class | Rank | Rating | Record | Mrg/g | PF–PA | Playoffs | District | Conference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1A | #20 / 48 | -5.1 | 3-5 | +6.4 | 187–136 | — | 4 | NICL |
| 2024 | 1A | #30 / 48 | -11.5 | 2-7 | -21.9 | 118–315 | 0-1 | 3 | NICL |
| 2023 | 1A | #22 / 48 | 0.3 | 3-5 | -15.8 | 114–240 | — | 3 | NICL |
| 2022 | 1A | #10 / 48 | 14.8 | 8-2 | +25.1 | 404–153 | 1-1 | 3 | 1A-3 |
| 2021 | 1A | #22 / 48 | -3.1 | 5-4 | +3.4 | 240–209 | 0-1 | 3 | 1A-3 |
| 2020 | 1A | #31 / 54 | -5.7 | 2-6 | -11.0 | 153–241 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2019 | 1A | #20 / 54 | 1.5 | 5-4 | +4.7 | 194–152 | — | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2018 | 1A | #26 / 54 | -6.5 | 4-5 | -5.8 | 165–217 | — | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2017 | 2A | #20 / 55 | 5.1 | 8-2 | +15.2 | 318–166 | 0-1 | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2016 | 2A | #29 / 56 | -4.0 | 4-5 | -7.4 | 179–246 | — | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2015 | 2A | #14 / 56 | 15.2 | 8-3 | +18.0 | 419–221 | 1-1 | 6 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2014 | 2A | #30 / 56 | -0.0 | 6-4 | +5.7 | 281–224 | 0-1 | 6 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2013 | 1A | #23 / 56 | 3.0 | 4-5 | -1.8 | 260–276 | — | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2012 | 1A | #3 / 56 | 27.2 | 9-3 | +22.8 | 510–237 | 2-1 | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 2011 | 1A | #3 / 64 | 25.7 | 10-2 | +22.2 | 423–157 | 2-1 | 3 | NICL |
| 2010 | 1A | #7 / 63 | 23.4 | 10-1 | +22.8 | 449–198 | 1-1 | 3 | NICL |
| 2009 | 1A | #6 / 64 | 25.7 | 6-4 | +14.2 | 283–141 | 0-1 | 3 | NICL |
| 2008 | 1A | #3 / 64 | 26.3 | 11-1 | +24.3 | 520–229 | 2-1 | 3 | NICL |
| 2007 | 1A | #7 / 64 | 19.5 | 8-2 | +20.9 | 317–108 | 0-1 | 4 | NICL |
| 2006 | 1A | #6 / 64 | 23.7 | 8-2 | +19.7 | 370–173 | 0-1 | 4 | NICL |
| 2005 | 1A | #7 / 64 | 19.4 | 9-1 | +17.0 | 327–157 | 0-1 | 3 | NICL |
| 2004 | 1A | #7 / 63 | 14.6 | 6-3 | +10.2 | 254–162 | — | 3 | NICL |
| 2003 | 2A | #5 / 72 | 28.1 | 10-2 | +19.0 | 387–159 | 2-1 | 3 | NICL |
| 2002 | 2A | #4 / 72 | 29.3 | 9-2 | +16.9 | 365–179 | 1-1 | 3 | NICL |
| 2001Champ | 1A | #1 / 72 | 37.3 | 12-1 | +28.5 | 494–124 | 4-0 | 4 | NICL |
| 2000 | 1A | #2 / 72 | 31.5 | 12-1 | +22.1 | 419–132 | 3-1 | 4 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1999 | 2A | #13 / 80 | 25.4 | 7-3 | +16.8 | 324–156 | 0-1 | 4 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1998 | 2A | #10 / 80 | 19.5 | 7-3 | +11.0 | 317–207 | 0-1 | 4 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1997 | 2A | #3 / 80 | 26.2 | 7-3 | +26.5 | 373–108 | 0-1 | 2 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1996 | 2A | #4 / 80 | 30.6 | 12-1 | +28.6 | 472–100 | 3-1 | 2 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1995 | 2A | #6 / 80 | 27.8 | 7-3 | +20.6 | 303–97 | 0-1 | 4 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1994 | 2A | #2 / 80 | 34.3 | 7-2 | +25.2 | 322–95 | — | 4 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1993Champ | 1A | #1 / 78 | 34.3 | 13-0 | +36.8 | 538–59 | 4-0 | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1992 | 1A | #2 / 78 | 27.4 | 11-1 | +32.8 | 523–130 | 2-1 | 3 | North Iowa Cedar |
| 1991 | A | #6 / 93 | 7.3 | 10-2 | +12.4 | 340–191 | 2-1 | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1990 | A | #22 / 78 | -7.6 | 6-3 | +5.8 | 120–68 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1989 | A | #43 / 82 | -19.1 | 3-6 | -7.4 | 96–163 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1988 | A | #61 / 89 | -18.5 | 2-7 | -16.3 | 98–245 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1987 | A | #27 / 94 | -3.2 | 6-3 | +5.8 | 195–143 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1986 | A | #4 / 103 | 12.3 | 8-3 | +22.1 | 347–104 | 2-1 | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1985 | 1A | #40 / 115 | 2.2 | 7-2 | +22.1 | 252–53 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1984 | A | #41 / 106 | -12.8 | 5-4 | +7.2 | 196–131 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1983 | 1A | #103 / 115 | -23.3 | 1-8 | -22.3 | 35–236 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1982 | 1A | #71 / 105 | -12.3 | 3-5 | -2.0 | 70–86 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1981 | 1A | #76 / 193 | -7.2 | 1-1 | -13.0 | 13–39 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1980 | 1A | #57 / 177 | -4.8 | 6-2 | +2.9 | 107–84 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1979 | 2A | #98 / 168 | -4.6 | 6-2 | +4.9 | 128–89 | — | 1 | Iowa |
| 1978 | 1A | #40 / 149 | -0.7 | 5-4 | +5.0 | 157–112 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1977 | 1A | #93 / 171 | -12.6 | 3-6 | -9.2 | 91–174 | — | 1 | Big Iowa |
| 1976 | 2A | #237 / 401 | -5.0 | 5-4 | +2.3 | 205–184 | — | 1 | Big Marsh |
| 1975 | 2A | #139 / 401 | 5.3 | 7-1 | +24.5 | 214–18 | — | 1 | Big Marsh |
| 1974 | 2A | #210 / 402 | -3.3 | 7-2 | +16.7 | 223–73 | — | 1 | Big Marsh |
| 1973 | 2A | #198 / 400 | -0.4 | 6-2 | +15.0 | 171–51 | — | 1 | Big Marsh |
| 1972 | 1A | #79 / 202 | -7.2 | 5-3 | +8.0 | 149–85 | — | 1 | Big Marsh |