Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Matchup · 2026

WDM Dowling at Ankeny Centennial

Card
5A Away · #1 5A
WDM Dowling
CIML · 7-1
Rating
52.6
Offense
+23.9
Defense
+28.6
5A Home · #21 5A
Rating
19.0
Offense
+10.2
Defense
+8.8

This season

Final
WDM Dowling 37 · Ankeny Centennial 10
Our line before the week
WDM Dowling -34.0no cover
Total
52.0under
Fri Oct 16 · week 8 →

If they played today

Ankeny Centennial at home
WDM Dowling -32.5o/u 51.5
WDM Dowling 42 · Ankeny Centennial 9
>99%
WDM Dowling at home
WDM Dowling -34.5o/u 51.5
Ankeny Centennial 8 · WDM Dowling 43
>99%
Neutral site
WDM Dowling -33.5o/u 51.5
WDM Dowling 42 · Ankeny Centennial 9
>99%

Computed from today's ratings, which already include the result above — so this is what the line would be if they met again now, not a forecast of the game that was played.

Line movement

Opened
WDM Dowling -22.0
Sep 5 · o/u 50.5
Closed
WDM Dowling -34.0
last capture before kickoff · o/u 52.0
Moves
7
Line move
+12.0
toward WDM Dowling · o/u +1.5
Sep 5 WDM Dowling -22.0 / 50.5Sep 12 WDM Dowling -21.0 / 50.0Sep 13 WDM Dowling -21.5 / 51.0Sep 20 WDM Dowling -27.5 / 52.0Sep 27 WDM Dowling -29.5 / 53.0Oct 3 WDM Dowling -30.5 / 52.5Oct 4 WDM Dowling -32.0 / 52.5Oct 11 WDM Dowling -34.0 / 52.0

Our line, captured three mornings a week; a point is added when the line or total moves half a point or more.

Series history

10–2
WDM Dowling leads
12
Meetings · 2013–2026
8–2
Last 10 · WDM Dowling
6
WDM Dowling streak
Biggest wins
WDM Dowling
44-7 · 2017 PO+37
42-10 · 2013+32
37-10 · 2026+27
Ankeny Centennial
14-7 · 2018+7
22-19 · 2017+3
Runs & venue
Longest streak: WDM Dowling 6 straight, 2019–2026
Home team: 4-6 · 2 neutral
Playoff meetings: 3
Average margin: 17.1 · decided by 7 or less: 4
By decade · avg margin, Ankeny Centennial view
2020s0-5-13.4
2010s2-5-16.9
SeasonResultModel line
2026
Oct 16
WDM Dowling 37-10 at Ankeny CentennialWDM Dowling -34.0
no cover
2025
Oct 17
WDM Dowling 27-10 at WDM DowlingWDM Dowling -13.0
covered
2024PO
Nov 8
WDM Dowling 14-10 at WDM DowlingAnkeny Centennial -1.0
no cover
2024
Oct 4
WDM Dowling 41-35OT at WDM DowlingAnkeny Centennial -1.0
no cover
2023
Sep 29
WDM Dowling 30-17 at Ankeny CentennialWDM Dowling -8.5
covered
2019
Sep 20
WDM Dowling 31-10 at Ankeny Centennial—
—
2018
Sep 14
Ankeny Centennial 14-7 at WDM Dowling—
—
2017PO
Nov 10
WDM Dowling 44-7 N—
—
2017
Oct 13
Ankeny Centennial 22-19 at WDM Dowling—
—
2016PO
Nov 11
WDM Dowling 41-17 N—
—
2016
Oct 14
WDM Dowling 31-17 at Ankeny Centennial—
—
2013
Oct 4
WDM Dowling 42-10 at WDM Dowling—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →