Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Matchup · 2026

CR Prairie at Dubuque Hempstead

Card
5A Away · #8 5A
CR Prairie
Mississippi Valley · 6-2
Rating
36.4
Offense
+16.7
Defense
+19.7
5A Home · #32 5A
Dubuque Hempstead
Mississippi Valley · 1-7
Rating
-7.6
Offense
−3.0
Defense
−4.6

This season

Final
CR Prairie 70 · Dubuque Hempstead 7
Our line before the week
CR Prairie -32.0covered
Total
52.0over
Fri Oct 2 · week 6 →

If they played today

Dubuque Hempstead at home
CR Prairie -43.0o/u 53.5
CR Prairie 48 · Dubuque Hempstead 5
>99%
CR Prairie at home
CR Prairie -45.0o/u 55.0
Dubuque Hempstead 5 · CR Prairie 50
>99%
Neutral site
CR Prairie -44.0o/u 54.0
CR Prairie 49 · Dubuque Hempstead 5
>99%

Computed from today's ratings, which already include the result above — so this is what the line would be if they met again now, not a forecast of the game that was played.

Line movement

Opened
CR Prairie -31.5
Sep 5 · o/u 54.0
Closed
CR Prairie -32.5
last capture before kickoff · o/u 52.5
Moves
4
Line move
+1.0
toward CR Prairie · o/u -1.5
Sep 5 CR Prairie -31.5 / 54.0Sep 13 CR Prairie -30.5 / 53.5Sep 20 CR Prairie -26.0 / 52.5Sep 27 CR Prairie -32.0 / 52.0Oct 2 CR Prairie -32.5 / 52.5

Our line, captured three mornings a week; a point is added when the line or total moves half a point or more.

Series history

14–7
CR Prairie leads
21
Meetings · 1988–2026
7–3
Last 10 · CR Prairie
5
CR Prairie streak
Biggest wins
CR Prairie
70-7 · 2026+63
63-20 · 2025+43
35-0 · 2018+35
Dubuque Hempstead
28-6 · 1988+22
14-7 · 1989+7
7-3 · 2002 PO+4
Runs & venue
Longest streak: CR Prairie 7 straight, 1990–2000
Home team: 11-10
Playoff meetings: 1
Average margin: 14.3 · decided by 7 or less: 12
By decade · avg margin, Dubuque Hempstead view
2020s0-2-53.0
2010s1-3-10.5
2000s4-3-1.4
1990s0-6-15.2
1980s2-0+14.5
SeasonResultModel line
2026
Oct 2
CR Prairie 70-7 at Dubuque HempsteadCR Prairie -32.0
covered
2025
Oct 3
CR Prairie 63-20 at CR PrairieCR Prairie -28.5
covered
2019
Oct 4
CR Prairie 28-27 at CR Prairie—
—
2018
Sep 28
CR Prairie 35-0 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
2011
Oct 14
CR Prairie 35-28 at CR Prairie—
—
2010
Oct 15
Dubuque Hempstead 14-13 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
2007
Oct 19
CR Prairie 17-14 at CR Prairie—
—
2006
Oct 19
CR Prairie 25-24OT at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
2003
Oct 3
Dubuque Hempstead 14-11 at CR Prairie—
—
2002PO
Nov 6
Dubuque Hempstead 7-3 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
2002
Oct 3
Dubuque Hempstead 20-19 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
2001
Sep 28
Dubuque Hempstead 33-31 at CR Prairie—
—
2000
Sep 29
CR Prairie 16-0 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
1999
Oct 1
CR Prairie 31-6 at CR Prairie—
—
1998
Oct 1
CR Prairie 28-12 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
1993
Sep 16
CR Prairie 23-0 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
1992
Sep 18
CR Prairie 26-7 at CR Prairie—
—
1991
Sep 27
CR Prairie 14-7 at CR Prairie—
—
1990
Sep 28
CR Prairie 7-6 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
1989
Oct 13
Dubuque Hempstead 14-7 at Dubuque Hempstead—
—
1988
Oct 14
Dubuque Hempstead 28-6 at CR Prairie—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →