Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Series history · 1924–1960

What Cheer vs Richland

Not in a season file
What Cheer
What Cheer · 7 series wins
Not in a season file
Richland
Richland · 4 series wins

No projected line: at least one of these programs is not an eleven-player team in the 2026 season file.

Series history

7–4
What Cheer leads
11
Meetings · 1924–1960
6–4
Last 10 · What Cheer
3
Richland streak
Biggest wins
What Cheer
77-0 · 1928+77
46-6 · 1953+40
41-6 · 1957+35
Richland
52-12 · 1955+40
44-7 · 1958+37
33-18 · 1960+15
Runs & venue
Longest streak: What Cheer 5 straight, 1924–1954
Home team: 6-5
Playoff meetings: 0
Average margin: 25.5 · decided by 7 or less: 3
By decade · avg margin, Richland view
1960s1-0+15.0
1950s3-4-1.1
1920s0-3-29.0
SeasonResultModel line
1960
Sep 30
Richland 33-18 at Richland—
—
1959
Oct 2
Richland 27-19 at What Cheer—
—
1958
Oct 3
Richland 44-7 at Richland—
—
1957
Sep 27
What Cheer 41-6 at What Cheer—
—
1956
Sep 28
What Cheer 25-13 at Richland—
—
1955
Sep 30
Richland 52-12 at What Cheer—
—
1954
Oct 22
What Cheer 20-14 at Richland—
—
1953
Oct 23
What Cheer 46-6 at What Cheer—
—
1928
Jul 4
What Cheer 77-0 at What Cheer—
—
1925
Oct 9
What Cheer 6-2 at Richland—
—
1924
Oct 11
What Cheer 6-0 at What Cheer—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →