Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Series history · 1954–1961

Sterling Newman IL vs Amboy IL

Not in a season file
Sterling Newman IL
Sterling Newman IL · 5 series wins
Not in a season file
Amboy IL
Amboy IL · 1 series wins

No projected line: at least one of these programs is not an eleven-player team in the 2026 season file.

Series history

5–1
Sterling Newman IL leads
6
Meetings · 1954–1961
5–1
Last 6 · Sterling Newman IL
3
Sterling Newman IL streak
Biggest wins
Sterling Newman IL
40-6 · 1961+34
32-20 · 1955+12
19-7 · 1954+12
Amboy IL
27-13 · 1956+14
Runs & venue
Longest streak: Sterling Newman IL 3 straight, 1957–1961
Home team: 4-2
Playoff meetings: 0
Average margin: 13.5 · decided by 7 or less: 1
By decade · avg margin, Amboy IL view
1960s0-2-21.0
1950s1-3-2.8
SeasonResultModel line
1961
Oct 13
Sterling Newman IL 40-6 at Amboy IL—
—
1960
Oct 21
Sterling Newman IL 21-13 at Sterling Newman IL—
—
1957
Sep 20
Sterling Newman IL 7-6 at Sterling Newman IL—
—
1956
Sep 28
Amboy IL 27-13 at Amboy IL—
—
1955
Oct 7
Sterling Newman IL 32-20 at Sterling Newman IL—
—
1954
Oct 29
Sterling Newman IL 19-7 at Amboy IL—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →