Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Matchup · 2026

Sloan Westwood at Woodbury Central

Card
A Away · #40 A
Sloan Westwood
Western Valley · 2-6
Rating
-26.7
Offense
−14.7
Defense
−11.9
A Home · #2 A
Woodbury Central
Western Valley · 8-0
Rating
25.5
Offense
+11.9
Defense
+13.6

This season

Final
Sloan Westwood 0 · Woodbury Central 46
Our line before the week
Woodbury Central -38.5covered
Total
51.0under
Fri Sep 11 · week 3 →

If they played today

Woodbury Central at home
Woodbury Central -53.0o/u 63.0
Sloan Westwood 5 · Woodbury Central 58
>99%
Sloan Westwood at home
Woodbury Central -51.0o/u 61.0
Woodbury Central 56 · Sloan Westwood 5
>99%
Neutral site
Woodbury Central -52.0o/u 62.0
Sloan Westwood 5 · Woodbury Central 57
>99%

Computed from today's ratings, which already include the result above — so this is what the line would be if they met again now, not a forecast of the game that was played.

Line movement

Opened
Woodbury Central -37.0
Sep 5 · o/u 50.0
Closed
Woodbury Central -40.0
last capture before kickoff · o/u 50.0
Moves
2
Line move
+3.0
toward Woodbury Central · o/u 0.0
Sep 5 Woodbury Central -37.0 / 50.0Sep 6 Woodbury Central -38.5 / 49.5Sep 12 Woodbury Central -40.0 / 50.0

Our line, captured three mornings a week; a point is added when the line or total moves half a point or more.

Series history

30–9
Woodbury Central leads
39
Meetings · 1966–2026
8–2
Last 10 · Woodbury Central
8
Woodbury Central streak
Biggest wins
Sloan Westwood
48-6 · 1968+42
26-6 · 2018+20
21-6 · 2017+15
Woodbury Central
62-8 · 2012+54
50-0 · 2002+50
46-0 · 2026+46
Runs & venue
Longest streak: Woodbury Central 12 straight, 1987–2012
Home team: 22-17
Playoff meetings: 2
Average margin: 24.0 · decided by 7 or less: 5
By decade · avg margin, Woodbury Central view
2020s6-0+36.3
2010s4-4+8.3
2000s6-0+29.7
1990s2-0+23.5
1980s6-1+20.9
1970s5-2+11.0
1960s1-2-14.3
SeasonResultModel line
2026
Sep 11
Woodbury Central 46-0 at Woodbury CentralWoodbury Central -38.5
covered
2025
Sep 12
Woodbury Central 46-0 at Sloan WestwoodWoodbury Central -19.0
covered
2024
Sep 6
Woodbury Central 41-0 at Sloan WestwoodWoodbury Central -33.0
covered
2023
Sep 1
Woodbury Central 39-22 at Woodbury CentralWoodbury Central -24.5
no cover
2022
Sep 30
Woodbury Central 40-14 at Sloan WestwoodWoodbury Central -31.0
no cover
2021
Oct 1
Woodbury Central 42-0 at Woodbury CentralWoodbury Central -26.0
covered
2019PO
Nov 1
Woodbury Central 27-0 at Woodbury Central—
—
2019
Oct 4
Woodbury Central 36-16 at Sloan Westwood—
—
2018
Sep 28
Sloan Westwood 26-6 at Woodbury Central—
—
2017
Oct 6
Sloan Westwood 21-6 at Woodbury Central—
—
2016
Oct 7
Sloan Westwood 12-7 at Sloan Westwood—
—
2014PO
Nov 3
Woodbury Central 13-6 at Woodbury Central—
—
2013
Aug 30
Sloan Westwood 42-40OT at Sloan Westwood—
—
2012
Aug 24
Woodbury Central 62-8 at Woodbury Central—
—
2007
Oct 19
Woodbury Central 41-7 at Sloan Westwood—
—
2006
Oct 20
Woodbury Central 41-0 at Woodbury Central—
—
2005
Oct 28
Woodbury Central 34-6 at Sloan Westwood—
—
2004
Oct 29
Woodbury Central 35-15 at Woodbury Central—
—
2003
Sep 12
Woodbury Central 14-9 at Woodbury Central—
—
2002
Sep 13
Woodbury Central 50-0 at Sloan Westwood—
—
1991
Oct 11
Woodbury Central 34-0 at Woodbury Central—
—
1990
Oct 12
Woodbury Central 24-11 at Sloan Westwood—
—
1989
Oct 6
Woodbury Central 19-7 at Woodbury Central—
—
1988
Oct 7
Woodbury Central 28-3 at Sloan Westwood—
—
1987
Oct 9
Woodbury Central 35-6 at Woodbury Central—
—
1986
Oct 10
Sloan Westwood 20-14 at Sloan Westwood—
—
1985
Oct 11
Woodbury Central 38-8 at Woodbury Central—
—
1984
Oct 12
Woodbury Central 33-0 at Sloan Westwood—
—
1980
Oct 10
Woodbury Central 31-8 at Woodbury Central—
—
1979
Oct 12
Woodbury Central 30-0 at Woodbury Central—
—
1978
Oct 13
Woodbury Central 21-8 at Woodbury Central—
—
1977
Oct 14
Woodbury Central 37-6 at Woodbury Central—
—
1976
Oct 15
Woodbury Central 18-7 at Sloan Westwood—
—
1975
Oct 10
Sloan Westwood 28-16 at Woodbury Central—
—
1974
Sep 20
Sloan Westwood 14-6 at Sloan Westwood—
—
1973
Sep 28
Woodbury Central 20-8 at Woodbury Central—
—
1969
Oct 17
Sloan Westwood 20-6 at Woodbury Central—
—
1968
Sep 13
Sloan Westwood 48-6 at Woodbury Central—
—
1966
Oct 21
Woodbury Central 13-0 at Sloan Westwood—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →