Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Matchup · 2026

Mason City at Newton

Card
4A Away · #29 4A
Mason City
Iowa Alliance · 1-7
Rating
-7.4
Offense
−4.4
Defense
−3.0
4A Home · #9 4A
Newton
Little Hawkeye · 5-3
Rating
25.8
Offense
+12.0
Defense
+13.8

Projected line

Newton at home
Newton -34.5o/u 51.5
Mason City 9 · Newton 43
>99%
Mason City at home
Newton -32.5o/u 51.5
Newton 42 · Mason City 10
99%
Neutral site
Newton -33.5o/u 51.5
Mason City 9 · Newton 42
>99%

Series history

12–10–1
Newton leads
23
Meetings · 1953–2009
7–3
Last 10 · Newton
2
Mason City streak
Biggest wins
Mason City
42-0 · 1973+42
42-6 · 1970+36
33-8 · 1971+25
Newton
45-0 · 2001+45
34-0 · 1953+34
32-0 · 1997+32
Runs & venue
Longest streak: Mason City 6 straight, 1969–1974
Home team: 13-9-1
Playoff meetings: 0
Average margin: 19.4 · decided by 7 or less: 6
By decade · avg margin, Newton view
2000s5-3+8.6
1990s6-1-1+14.1
1970s0-5-26.0
1960s0-1-8.0
1950s1-0+34.0
SeasonResultModel line
2009
Oct 16
Mason City 35-20 at Newton—
—
2008
Oct 17
Mason City 31-21 at Mason City—
—
2005
Oct 14
Newton 36-12 at Mason City—
—
2004
Oct 15
Newton 25-8 at Newton—
—
2003
Oct 3
Mason City 28-21 at Mason City—
—
2002
Oct 4
Newton 34-29 at Newton—
—
2001
Oct 26
Newton 45-0 at Mason City—
—
2000
Oct 27
Newton 45-35 at Newton—
—
1999
Sep 3
Newton 38-9 at Newton—
—
1998
Sep 4
Newton 28-23 at Mason City—
—
1997
Oct 10
Newton 32-0 at Newton—
—
1996
Oct 11
Mason City 33-19 at Mason City—
—
1995
Oct 27
Newton 41-12 at Mason City—
—
1994
Oct 28
Tie 3-3 at Newton—
—
1993
Sep 17
Newton 34-27 at Mason City—
—
1992
Sep 18
Newton 45-20 at Newton—
—
1974
Oct 11
Mason City 13-6 at Mason City—
—
1973
Oct 12
Mason City 42-0 at Mason City—
—
1972
Oct 13
Mason City 35-15 at Mason City—
—
1971
Oct 15
Mason City 33-8 at Newton—
—
1970
Oct 16
Mason City 42-6 at Mason City—
—
1969
Oct 17
Mason City 14-6 at Newton—
—
1953
Oct 2
Newton 34-0 at Mason City—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →