Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Matchup · 2026

Maquoketa Valley at Wapsie Valley

Card
A Away · #10 A
Maquoketa Valley
Tri-Rivers · 5-3
Rating
3.3
Offense
−0.2
Defense
+3.5
A Home · #5 A
Wapsie Valley
NICL · 6-2
Rating
6.6
Offense
+0.8
Defense
+5.8

This season

Final
Maquoketa Valley 7 · Wapsie Valley 6
Our line before the week
Wapsie Valley -7.0no cover
Total
50.0under
Fri Sep 25 · week 5 →

If they played today

Wapsie Valley at home
Wapsie Valley -4.5o/u 46.0
Maquoketa Valley 21 · Wapsie Valley 25
62%
Maquoketa Valley at home
Wapsie Valley -2.5o/u 46.0
Wapsie Valley 24 · Maquoketa Valley 22
57%
Neutral site
Wapsie Valley -3.5o/u 46.0
Maquoketa Valley 21 · Wapsie Valley 25
60%

Computed from today's ratings, which already include the result above — so this is what the line would be if they met again now, not a forecast of the game that was played.

Line movement

Opened
Wapsie Valley -9.0
Sep 5 · o/u 47.5
Closed
Wapsie Valley -7.0
last capture before kickoff · o/u 50.5
Moves
3
Line move
-2.0
toward Maquoketa Valley · o/u +3.0
Sep 5 Wapsie Valley -9.0 / 47.5Sep 13 Wapsie Valley -9.0 / 49.5Sep 18 Wapsie Valley -8.5 / 49.5Sep 20 Wapsie Valley -7.0 / 50.5

Our line, captured three mornings a week; a point is added when the line or total moves half a point or more.

Series history

6–3
Wapsie Valley leads
9
Meetings · 1986–2026
6–3
Last 9 · Wapsie Valley
1
Maquoketa Valley streak
Biggest wins
Maquoketa Valley
17-7 · 2010+10
32-27 · 1989 PO+5
7-6 · 2026+1
Wapsie Valley
59-0 · 1986+59
35-6 · 1988 PO+29
26-0 · 2023 PO+26
Runs & venue
Longest streak: Wapsie Valley 4 straight, 2011–2025
Home team: 6-3
Playoff meetings: 4
Average margin: 18.1 · decided by 7 or less: 2
By decade · avg margin, Wapsie Valley view
2020s3-1+11.5
2010s1-1+1.0
1980s2-1+27.7
SeasonResultModel line
2026
Sep 25
Maquoketa Valley 7-6 at Wapsie ValleyWapsie Valley -7.0
no cover
2025PO
Oct 31
Wapsie Valley 24-14 at Wapsie ValleyWapsie Valley -4.5
covered
2025
Sep 26
Wapsie Valley 27-16 at Maquoketa ValleyWapsie Valley -3.0
covered
2023PO
Oct 27
Wapsie Valley 26-0 at Wapsie ValleyWapsie Valley -17.5
covered
2011
Sep 30
Wapsie Valley 12-0 at Wapsie Valley—
—
2010
Oct 1
Maquoketa Valley 17-7 at Maquoketa Valley—
—
1989PO
Oct 25
Maquoketa Valley 32-27 at Maquoketa Valley—
—
1988PO
Oct 26
Wapsie Valley 35-6 at Wapsie Valley—
—
1986
Oct 17
Wapsie Valley 59-0 at Maquoketa Valley—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →