Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Matchup · 2026

Forest City at Clear Lake

Card
2A Away · #42 2A
Forest City
North Central · 0-8
Rating
-17.1
Offense
−9.4
Defense
−7.7
3A Home · #1 3A
Clear Lake
North Central · 8-0
Rating
43.3
Offense
+21.6
Defense
+21.7

This season

Final
Clear Lake 56 · Forest City 8
Our line before the week
Clear Lake -57.0no cover
Total
67.0under
Fri Aug 28 · week 1 →

If they played today

Clear Lake at home
Clear Lake -61.5o/u 71.5
Forest City 5 · Clear Lake 66
>99%
Forest City at home
Clear Lake -59.5o/u 69.5
Clear Lake 64 · Forest City 5
>99%
Neutral site
Clear Lake -60.5o/u 70.5
Forest City 5 · Clear Lake 65
>99%

Computed from today's ratings, which already include the result above — so this is what the line would be if they met again now, not a forecast of the game that was played.

Series history

68–21–1
Clear Lake leads
90
Meetings · 1922–2026
9–1
Last 10 · Clear Lake
6
Clear Lake streak
Biggest wins
Forest City
27-0 · 1993+27
21-0 · 1978+21
19-0 · 1950+19
Clear Lake
69-0 · 2025+69
55-0 · 1922+55
54-0 · 1998+54
Runs & venue
Longest streak: Clear Lake 18 straight, 1994–2011
Home team: 45-44-1
Playoff meetings: 0
Average margin: 20.7 · decided by 7 or less: 19
By decade · avg margin, Clear Lake view
2020s6-1+30.9
2010s8-2+22.7
2000s10-0+30.5
1990s9-1+20.6
1980s4-6-2.9
1970s5-4-1+0.7
1960s8-1+15.6
1950s5-4+0.6
1940s0-1-19.0
1930s5-1+9.7
1920s8-0+30.9
SeasonResultModel line
2026
Aug 28
Clear Lake 56-8 at Forest CityClear Lake -57.0
no cover
2025
Aug 29
Clear Lake 69-0 at Clear LakeClear Lake -27.5
covered
2024
Aug 30
Clear Lake 41-14 at Clear LakeClear Lake -33.5
no cover
2023
Aug 25
Clear Lake 34-0 at Forest CityClear Lake -13.0
covered
2022
Sep 30
Clear Lake 35-12 at Forest CityClear Lake -23.5
no cover
2021
Oct 1
Clear Lake 49-33 at Clear LakeClear Lake -5.5
covered
2020
Sep 18
Forest City 28-27 at Forest City—
—
2019
Oct 11
Clear Lake 35-0 at Forest City—
—
2018
Oct 5
Clear Lake 36-0 at Clear Lake—
—
2017
Sep 22
Clear Lake 29-0 at Forest City—
—
2016
Sep 23
Forest City 20-19 at Clear Lake—
—
2015
Oct 9
Clear Lake 26-14 at Forest City—
—
2014
Oct 10
Clear Lake 42-0 at Clear Lake—
—
2013
Sep 6
Clear Lake 34-7 at Forest City—
—
2012
Aug 31
Forest City 32-17 at Clear Lake—
—
2011
Sep 2
Clear Lake 43-21 at Forest City—
—
2010
Sep 3
Clear Lake 40-0 at Clear Lake—
—
2009
Oct 2
Clear Lake 56-14 at Clear Lake—
—
2008
Oct 3
Clear Lake 28-18 at Forest City—
—
2007
Sep 28
Clear Lake 54-14 at Forest City—
—
2006
Sep 29
Clear Lake 48-10 at Clear Lake—
—
2005
Sep 30
Clear Lake 48-20 at Clear Lake—
—
2004
Oct 1
Clear Lake 28-17 at Forest City—
—
2003
Oct 10
Clear Lake 28-12 at Clear Lake—
—
2002
Oct 11
Clear Lake 34-0 at Forest City—
—
2001
Sep 21
Clear Lake 51-0 at Clear Lake—
—
2000
Sep 22
Clear Lake 42-7 at Forest City—
—
1999
Oct 29
Clear Lake 30-0 at Forest City—
—
1998
Oct 30
Clear Lake 54-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1997
Oct 24
Clear Lake 38-14 at Forest City—
—
1996
Oct 25
Clear Lake 40-14 at Clear Lake—
—
1995
Oct 13
Clear Lake 36-6 at Clear Lake—
—
1994
Oct 14
Clear Lake 22-6 at Forest City—
—
1993
Oct 15
Forest City 27-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1992
Oct 16
Clear Lake 22-14 at Forest City—
—
1991
Sep 6
Clear Lake 13-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1990
Sep 7
Clear Lake 32-0 at Forest City—
—
1989
Sep 1
Forest City 13-8 at Clear Lake—
—
1988
Sep 2
Forest City 6-0 at Forest City—
—
1987
Sep 4
Forest City 21-6 at Clear Lake—
—
1986
Sep 5
Forest City 21-6 at Forest City—
—
1985
Sep 6
Forest City 14-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1984
Sep 7
Clear Lake 7-6 at Forest City—
—
1983
Sep 2
Clear Lake 14-7 at Clear Lake—
—
1982
Sep 3
Forest City 19-7 at Forest City—
—
1981
Sep 4
Clear Lake 15-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1980
Sep 5
Clear Lake 21-6 at Forest City—
—
1979
Sep 7
Forest City 20-6 at Clear Lake—
—
1978
Sep 8
Forest City 21-0 at Forest City—
—
1977
Sep 9
Clear Lake 13-8 at Clear Lake—
—
1976
Sep 10
Clear Lake 12-8 at Forest City—
—
1975
Sep 5
Forest City 13-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1974
Sep 6
Clear Lake 40-15 at Forest City—
—
1973
Sep 7
Clear Lake 19-8 at Clear Lake—
—
1972
Sep 8
Clear Lake 18-6 at Forest City—
—
1971
Sep 10
Forest City 2-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1970
Sep 11
Tie 6-6 at Forest City—
—
1969
Sep 12
Clear Lake 21-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1968
Sep 13
Clear Lake 34-0 at Forest City—
—
1967
Sep 15
Clear Lake 27-7 at Clear Lake—
—
1965
Sep 10
Forest City 6-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1964
Sep 11
Clear Lake 27-6 at Forest City—
—
1963
Sep 13
Clear Lake 27-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1962
Sep 14
Clear Lake 22-21 at Forest City—
—
1961
Sep 15
Clear Lake 14-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1960
Sep 9
Clear Lake 14-6 at Forest City—
—
1959
Sep 11
Clear Lake 7-6 at Clear Lake—
—
1958
Sep 12
Clear Lake 32-0 at Forest City—
—
1957
Sep 13
Clear Lake 13-6 at Clear Lake—
—
1956
Sep 14
Forest City 20-8 at Forest City—
—
1954
Sep 10
Forest City 13-7 at Forest City—
—
1953
Sep 11
Clear Lake 6-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1952
Sep 12
Forest City 12-0 at Forest City—
—
1951
Sep 14
Clear Lake 20-12 at Clear Lake—
—
1950
Sep 15
Forest City 19-0 at Forest City—
—
1942
Sep 18
Forest City 19-0 at Forest City—
—
1936
Jul 9
Clear Lake 13-0 at Forest City—
—
1935
Nov 11
Clear Lake 7-6 at Clear Lake—
—
1934
Jul 8
Clear Lake 19-0 at Forest City—
—
1933
Nov 11
Clear Lake 2-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1932
Oct 21
Forest City 21-6 at Forest City—
—
1930
Oct 31
Clear Lake 38-0 at Forest City—
—
1929
Nov 1
Clear Lake 6-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1928
Oct 26
Clear Lake 45-0 at Forest City—
—
1927
Oct 28
Clear Lake 28-6 at Clear Lake—
—
1926
Oct 15
Clear Lake 32-7 at Clear Lake—
—
1925
Oct 16
Clear Lake 29-0 at Forest City—
—
1924
Oct 17
Clear Lake 37-0 at Clear Lake—
—
1923
Oct 19
Clear Lake 31-3 at Forest City—
—
1922
Oct 20
Clear Lake 55-0 at Clear Lake—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →