Iowa GridironHS football · lines, ratings, history
Series history · 1935–1956

Cedar Rapids Roosevelt vs Cedar Rapids Wilson

Not in a season file
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt · 7 series wins
Not in a season file
Cedar Rapids Wilson
Cedar Rapids Wilson · 13 series wins

No projected line: at least one of these programs is not an eleven-player team in the 2026 season file.

Series history

13–7–2
Cedar Rapids Wilson leads
22
Meetings · 1935–1956
5–4
Last 10 · Cedar Rapids Wilson
2
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt streak
Biggest wins
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt
34-7 · 1939+27
18-0 · 1952+18
20-7 · 1955+13
Cedar Rapids Wilson
26-0 · 1938+26
19-0 · 1943+19
24-6 · 1949+18
Runs & venue
Longest streak: Cedar Rapids Wilson 5 straight, 1945–1949
Home team: 10-10-2
Playoff meetings: 0
Average margin: 9.6 · decided by 7 or less: 13
By decade · avg margin, Cedar Rapids Wilson view
1950s2-4-1-4.1
1940s9-1+9.1
1930s2-2-1-1.2
SeasonResultModel line
1956
Nov 2
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt 13-6 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1955
Sep 23
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt 20-7 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1954
Sep 24
Cedar Rapids Wilson 19-6 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1953
Sep 24
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt 13-7 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1952
Oct 24
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt 18-0 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1951
Oct 26
Cedar Rapids Wilson 9-7 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1950
Oct 20
Tie 7-7 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1949
Oct 21
Cedar Rapids Wilson 24-6 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1948
Nov 10
Cedar Rapids Wilson 27-13 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1947
Nov 8
Cedar Rapids Wilson 20-7 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1946
Sep 26
Cedar Rapids Wilson 6-0 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1945
Sep 28
Cedar Rapids Wilson 6-0 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1944
Sep 29
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt 7-6 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1943
Sep 30
Cedar Rapids Wilson 19-0 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1942
Oct 2
Cedar Rapids Wilson 17-14 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1941
Nov 11
Cedar Rapids Wilson 14-7 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1940
Nov 1
Cedar Rapids Wilson 13-7 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1939
Jul 7
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt 34-7 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1938
Oct 14
Cedar Rapids Wilson 26-0 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1937
Nov 11
Tie 7-7 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—
1936
Nov 11
Cedar Rapids Wilson 7-6 at Cedar Rapids Wilson—
—
1935
Oct 18
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt 6-0 at Cedar Rapids Roosevelt—
—

Every recorded meeting in Brent Moore's all-time archive. Model lines appear for seasons whose archive pages have been built (2021 on, plus any older season you have opened).

Report a wrong score →